TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY Pickler Memorial Library Truman State University

     

Guide to the Archives of Corporal Dix Post No 22, 
Grand Army of the Republic, Department of Missouri

And of Local Auxiliaries: Corporal Dix Post No 14, Woman’s Relief Corps;
Kirksville Camp No 119, Sons of Veterans; and
Captain T.C. Harris Camp No 41, Sons of Veterans


Manuscript Collection D1

 
For information concerning this collection or to request copies contact:
speccoll@truman.edu


Copy Policies, Copyright Law & Acknowledgements

 

Historical Background of GAR

 

 

Box D1/1
Corporal Dix Post Applications for Membership
 a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | mc | m  n | o | p | r | s | t | v | w | y-z
 
The application form requests the following information, but most applicants did not answer all questions: 
  • Personal data: current age, place of birth, current residence and occupation; 
  • Military service: date of first enlistment, rank, company and regiment, period of enlistment; rank at discharge, date and place of discharge, reason for discharge; same information for any re-enlistments; 
  • GAR Enrollment: dates of application, election and muster; names and/or signatures of applicant, recommending member, Post Commander and Post Adjutant; 
  • Service Disabilities: name, place of birth, color, regiment and squadron in which applicant was serving when wounded; branch of service; date(s) wounded and in what engagement(s); description and results of wound; cause of wound; rank when wounded.
US Government military pension certificate numbers are often included as part of the discharge information.  Other documents which may accompany some applications include transfer certificates for those who moved to Kirksville after joining GAR and veteran’s grave registration forms for deceased members. 

Members whose applications still exist are listed here with the regiment(s) in which they served and their rank at discharge. A membership roster published in 1888 includes some members (including all surnames beginning with “A”) whose applications are missing from the files.  Their names are shown here in Italics to indicate that the applications are not available. 

-- "A"
  • W.A. Adams, [no rank given], Co “D”, 9th New York; Major, 3rd New Jersey Cavalry
  • D.C. Albertson, [no rank given], Co “B”, 139th Indiana Infantry; Co “H”, 147th Indiana Infantry
  • J.M. Anderson, [no rank given], Co “B”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry
  • J.Q. Armstrong, [no rank given], Co “F”, 1st Maryland Infantry
  • W.J. Ashlock, [no rank given], Co “B”, 22nd Missouri Infantry; Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • I.T. Atterbury, [no rank given], Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
1:1 "Ba"
  • John Bagg, 1st Lieutenant, Co “C”, 114th New York Infantry
  • Henry J. Bailey, Private, Co “I”, 123rd Illinois Infantry
  • J.S. Baker, 1st Lieutenant, Co “A”, 62nd Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • Thomas Ball, Private, Co “I”, 7th Kansas Cavalry 
  • Isaac D. Barnard, Private (Musician), Co “F”, 13th Iowa Infantry
  • A. Barnett, Sergeant, Co “L”, 9th Missouri Cavalry
  • John Barnhill, Private, Co “I”, Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Lucius Bartholomew, Private, 1st Wisconsin Battery
  • Richard P. Bartlett, Private, Co “D”, 59th Indiana Infantry
1:2  “Be-Bel”
  • George J Beaird, 1st Lieutenant, Co “E”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • John H. Beall, Private, Co “E”, 98th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • L.J. Beall, [no rank given], Co “A”, 25th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Samuel Beall, Private, Co “A”, 25th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • William B. Beall, Private, Dept Corps, Susquehanna Div, Pennsylvania Volunteers; Private, Co “G”, 174th  Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Charles S. Beardsley, 2nd Lieutenant, Co “E”, 11th Illinois Cavalry
  • Philemon Beecher, Private, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry; Private, Co “K”, 1st Missouri Cavalry
  • Andrew J. Beets, Private, Co “A”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • James J. Bell, Private, Co “B”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • Thomas D. Bell, Sergeant, Co “E”, 98th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Alonzo C. Bellows, Private, Co “B”, 4th Michigan Infantry
1:3  “Ber-Bes”
  • John W. Bernard, Corporal, Co “H”, 7th West Virginia Infantry
  • Andrew Berry, Private, Co “B” 97th Illinois Infantry 
  • Benjamin F. Berry, Private, Co “A”, 60th US Colored Troops
  • James Berry, 2nd Lieutenant, Co “F”, 8th Wisconsin Infantry; Captain, Co “A”, 25th Wisconsin Infantry
  • Joseph Berry, Private, Co “I”, 135th Illinois Infantry; Private, Co “C”, 54th Illinois Infantry
  • Henry Bestman, Private, Co “C”, 2nd Missouri Infantry; Co “D”, Sappers and Miners
1:4   “Bi-Bo”
  • R.G. Bielby, [no rank given], Co “C”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Edgar Bigsby, Private, Co “E”, 95th Illinois Infantry
  • S.L. Blackman, [no rank given], Co “B”, 76th New York Infantry
  • George W. Bogart, Private, Co “C”, 165th New York Infantry
  • Samuel K. Bohon, Private, Co “B”, 14th Missouri Cavalry
  • George Boley, Private, Co “D”, 27th Missouri Infantry 
  • Wilson Borden, Private, Co “H”, 27th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Private, Co “L”, 2nd Ohio Cavalry
  • Lafayette Boring, Private, Co “K”, 101st Illinois Infantry
  • Conrad Bornemann, Sergeant, Co “F”, 26th Wisconsin Infantry
  • James E.[A] Bowen, Private, Co “K”, 14th Iowa Infantry
  • W.B. Bowen, Private, Co “G”, 50th Missouri Infantry
  • Benjamin A. Bowman, Private, Co “F”, 17th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Sergeant, Co “K”, 126th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
1:5  “Br”
  • James A. Branaman, Sergeant, Co “M”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry; Sergeant, Co “L”, 13th Missouri Veteran Volunteer Cavalry 
  • J. William Brantner, Private, Co “A”, 18th Missouri Infantry 
  • Theodore Brigham, Private, Co “B”, 6th Massachusetts Infantry
  • Homer C. Bright, Private, Co “B”, 135th Ohio Volunteer Guards
  • Andrew J. Brooks, Private, Co “I”, 4th Ohio Volunteer Infantry 
  • Christopher G. Brother, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry 
  • U.M. Browder, Musician, Co “K”, 94th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • E.P. Brown, Private, Co “H”, 134th New York Infantry 
  • William H. Brown, Private, Co “A” 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Robert H. Browne, Asst Surgeon, 25th Illinois Infantry; Surgeon, 2nd Tennessee
  • John W. Brownlee, Private, Co “K”, 118th Illinois Infantry
  • David Bruner, Private, Co “A”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Jacob Bruner, Private, Co “A”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Thomas Bruner, Corporal, Co “G”, 27th Missouri Infantry
1:6  “Bu”
  • Winfield S. Bulkley, Private, Co “F”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • William R. Burch, Private, Co “D”, 72nd Indiana Infantry
  • William R. Burnes, Private, Co “A”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Calvary
  • Miles Burris, Private, Co “D”, 19th Iowa Infantry
  • John Burton, [no rank given], Co “I”, 6th Indiana Cavalry
  • Hayden A. Butler, Sergeant, Co “B”, 42nd Missouri Infantry 
1:7  Ca-Cl”
  • Hugh C. Calhoun, Private, Co “H”, 3rd Iowa Cavalry 
  • Charles Callison, Private, Co “A”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry 
  • John Calvin, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri State Infantry 
  • T.A. Canaday, Private (Chaplain), Co “F”, 113th Illinois Infantry 
  • A.H. Centers, Private, Co “F”, 173rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry 
  • William H. Chadeayne, Corporal, Co “A”, 8th US Infantry 
  • L.W. Chase, Private, Co “B”, 46th Illinois Infantry 
  • Henry O. Clark, 1st Lieutenant, Co “F”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry 
  • John P. Clark, Private, Co “E”, 18th Missouri 
  • Victor B. Clark, Private, Co “F”, 84th Illinois Infantry 
  • William W. Clark, Private, Co “G”, 3rd Iowa Cavalry 
  • Albert Cluster, Private, Co “B”, 49th Missouri Infantry 
1:8  “Co”
  • W.G. Cochrane, Private, Co “E”, 7th Illinois Cavalry
  • George D. Coe, 2nd Lieutenant, Co “D”, 174th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • George L. Coffin, Corporal, Co “L”, 2nd Pennsylvania Provisional Cavalry
  • Thomas Cole, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • Solomon Conder, Private, Co “F”, 97th Indiana Infantry 
  • Van S. Cookson, Private, Co “B”, 114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Isaac S. Coonfield, Private, Co “B”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry; Corporal, Co “B”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • Early Corbin, 1st Lieutenant, Co “M”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Alexander Covy, Private, Co “C”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • James Coy, Private, Co “B”, 39th Missouri Infantry
1:9  “Cr-Cu”             
  • John D. Crenshaw, Private, Co “K”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Albert Crockett, Sergeant, Co “C”, 62nd US Colored Troops
  • Russel W. Crow, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • Green B. Cunningham, Private, Co “M”. 2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia; Private, Co “H”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • H.H. Curry, Private, Co “B”, 16th Illinois Infantry
1:10  Da”
  • John H. Daily, Private, Co “D”, 131st Indiana Infantry 
  • Peter Darr, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry 
  • Edwin Darrow, Lieutenant, Co “A”, 49th Missouri Infantry 
  • Seth Darrow, Private, Co “L”, 1st Missouri Cavalry 
  • Allen Davis, Private, Co “H”, 63rd Illinois Infantry 
  • John A. Davis, Sergeant, Co “E”, 21st Missouri Infantry 
  • John M. Davis, Private, Co “A”, 41st Illinois Infantry; Captain, Co “H” 63rd Illinois Infantry 
  • Josiah W. Davis, Captain, Co “B”, 21st Missouri Infantry 
  • Robert Davis, Private, Co “I”, 33rd Illinois Infantry 
  • Hezekiah Day, Private, Co “G”, 2nd Illinois Cavalry 
1:11  “De”
  • Charles A. De Diemar, Landsman, USS Great Western
  • Henry R. Dean, Private, Co “G”, 2nd Missouri Cavalry 
  • George H. Dearing, Private, Co “H”, 17th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; 2nd Lieutenant, Co “A”, 143rd Indiana Infantry
  • M.G.W. Deaton, Private, Co “G”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Smith Denman, Corporal, Co “B”, 52nd Illinois Infantry 
  • James Denton, Corporal, Co “D”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • Enhart Derfler, Private, Co “I”, Independent Pennsylvania Light Artillery
  • Richard W. Dever, Private, Co “G”, 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
1:12  “Di-Du”
  • Robert Dickinson, Private, Co “C”, US Engineers
  • Peter Diehl, Corporal, Co “D”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • John W. Dill, Private, Co “I”, 40th Iowa Infantry 
  • Nathan F. Dixon, Private, Co “G”, 49th Indiana Infantry
  • Thomas J. Dockery, Private, Co “A”, 22nd Missouri Infantry
  • William Dorman, Private, Co “D”, 118th Illinois Infantry
  • Joseph Douglass, Private, Co “F”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • William H. Doyle, Private, Co “M”, 9th Iowa Cavalry
  • George W. Dunham, [no rank given], Co “L”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry; [no rank given] Co “M”, 2nd MSM Cavalry; Sergeant, Co “L”, 13th MSM Cavalry
1:13  E”
  • Theodore C. Eastridge, Private, Co “E”, 11th Indiana Cavalry
  • John M. Edmonds, Private, Co “B”, 49th Missouri Infantry
  • John Eggert, Private, Co “C”, 52nd Indiana Infantry
  • Andrew Eggleston, Private, Co “B”, 118th Illinois Infantry
  • Frederick Eitel, Private, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • George J. Eitel, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • Robert D. Ellison, Private, Co “F”, 2nd US Cavalry
  • Benjamin F. Elsea, Private, Co “F”, 26th Illinois Infantry
  • R.D. Emerson, Captain, Co “D”, 14th Iowa Infantry; Captain, Co “E”, 45th Iowa Infantry
  • Robert Erwin, Private, Co “G”, 62nd Pennsylvania Volunteers
  • Griffith Evans, Corporal, Co “C”, 179th Ohio Volunteer Infantry 
  • Samuel Everett, Private, Co “D”, 31st Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Private, Co “F”, 33rd Indiana Infantry; Missouri Militia Brigade; Battery “E”, 1st Missouri Light Artillery
1:14  Fe-Fi”
  • John D. Fenner, Private, Co “C”, 17th Iowa Infantry
  • Henry Ferrell, Private, Co “E”, 29th Indiana Infantry 
  • J.C. Ferrell, Sergeant, Co “B”, 40th Indiana Infantry
  • J.J. Ferrell, Sergeant, Co “H”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • J. Cory Fish, 1st Lieutenant, Co “G”, 109th New York Infantry 
  • Lewis Fishbaugh, Private, Co “E”, 78th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Andrew Fisher, Private, Co “F”, 39th Missouri Infantry
1:15  “Fl-Fu”
  • William Fleenor, Private, Co “F”, 66th Indiana Infantry
  • David Fogleman, Private, Co “E”, 26th Indiana Infantry
  • William H. Foncanon, Corporal, Co “D”, 17th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • William Ford, Private, Co “E”, 11th (consolidated with 2nd) Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • James Foster, Private, Co “I”, 62nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Samuel Frankford, 2nd Lieutenant, Co “A”, 18th Missouri Infantry
  • J.B. Fridley, Corporal, Co “I”, 20th Iowa Infantry
  • Marion M. Fuller, Private, Co “G”, 73rd Illinois Infantry
1:16  G”
  • E.O. Gates, 1st Sergeant, Co “L”, 11th[2nd?] Missouri State Militia Cavalry; 2nd Lieutenant, Co “C”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • James A. Gates, Private, Co “B”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • James H. German, [drafted in Illinois; rank and regiment not given]
  • William M. Gill, 1st Sergeant, Co “C”, 9th Iowa Cavalry
  • Charles H. Gleason, Corporal, Co “A”, 19th Michigan Infantry
  • D.D. Glenn, Private, Co “H”, 63rd Indiana Infantry
  • James E. Gordon, Private, Co “G”, 11th Missouri Cavalry
  • George Graham, Private, Co “A”, 13th Indiana Infantry
  • Andrew J. Graves, Private, Co “M”, 3rd Iowa Cavalry
  • Jerome B. Greenslate, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • William Greenwood, Private, Co “C”, 2nd Alabama Infantry
  • Robert E. Griffith, Private, Co “I”, 119th Illinois Infantry
  • Joseph D. Grim, Private, Co “I”, 19th Indiana Infantry
1:17  Hac-Ham”
  • James B. Hackett, Private, Co “E”, 11th Vermont Infantry
  • Samuel Hagans, Corporal, Co “M”, 2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • George W. Haley, Private, Co “H”, 148th Illinois Infantry 
  • Steph Hall, Sergeant, Co “B”, 21st Missouri Infantry; Lieutenant (Adjutant), Co “B”, 21st Missouri Veterans Volunteer Infantry
  • William Hall, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • S.P. Haller, Private, Co “H”, 2nd Colorado Cavalry
  • Thomas C. Haller, Private, Co “C”, 2nd Colorado Cavalry
  • George W. Halley, Private, Co “E”, 18th US Infantry
  • Henry S. Hamilton, Corporal, Co “B”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry
  • Lucius G. Hammond, Sergeant, Co “F”, 4th Michigan Infantry
1:18  “Han-Har”
  • Silas Hand, Corporal, Co “F”, 107th Illinois 
  • Aaron Haner, Private, Co “F”, 8th Illinois Cavalry
  • James M. Hanes, Sergeant, Co “E”, 79th Indiana Infantry
  • Robert Hankins, Private, Co “K”, 12th Michigan Infantry
  • George M. Harkey, Private, Co “D”, 126th Illinois
  • John  S. Harp, Private, Co “F”, 69th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Henry S. Harris, Private, Co “F”, 2nd Vermont Infantry
  • T.C. Harris, Orderly Sergeant, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry; 1st Lieutenant Co “K”, 1st Cavalry Veterans Cavalry
  • James F. Harrison, Private, Co “B”, 27th Illinois Infantry; Private, Co “H”, 11th Missouri Cavalry
  • Isaac N.J. Hartford, Private, Co “H”, 28th Illinois Infantry
1:19  “He-Hi”
  • B.F. Heiny, Private, Co “B”, 142nd Indiana Infantry
  • Freder[ick] M. Heller, Sergeant, Co “H”, 10th Missouri Infantry
  • Peter Helwig, Private, Co “I”, 10th Missouri Infantry
  • Thomas Heward, Private, Co “I”, 56th Illinois Infantry; Private, Co “A”, 65th Illinois Infantry
  • Charles W. Hibbetts, Private, Co “H”, 3rd Illinois Cavalry
  • Charles W. Higgens, Private, Co “G”, 89th Illinois Infantry
1:20  “Ho”         
  • Jacob R. Hockins, Private, Co “H”, 45th Iowa Infantry
  • William Hodge, 1st Sergeant, Co “K”, 79th Illinois Infantry
  • James H. Hogan, Private, Co “K”, 104th Pennsylvania Infantry
  • Thomas Holbrook, Private, Co “A”, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry
  • Joseph D. Holman, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • James R. Houghton, Private, Co “K”, 5th New York Heavy Artillery
  • John W. Howard, Sergeant, Co “I”, 125th Illinois Infantry
  • Mathew Howie, Private, Co “E”, 141st Pennsylvania Volunteers 
  • J.M. Howk, Private, Co “D”, 17th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Jeptha M. Howk, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry 
  • Mike Howley, Private, Co “A”, 50th Enrolled Missouri Militia
1:21  “Hu-I”
  • James M. Hughes, Private, Co “F”, 29th Indiana Infantry 
  • Ira P. Humphreys, Private, Co “I”, 8th Indiana Infantry 
  • George R. Huston, Sergeant, Co “B”, 148th Pennsylvania Infantry 
  • William T. Hutchinson, Private, Co “F”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry 
  • Richey J. Hynds, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri State Militia 
  • Henry J. Ikerd, Private, Co “G”, 4th Indiana Cavalry 
  • Benjamin F. Ilgenfritz, Private, Co “I”, 45th Iowa Infantry 
  • E.W. Imbler, Private, Co “F”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry 
  • Samuel Imbler, Private, Co “F”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry 
  • William B. Imbler, Private, Co “F”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry; Private, Co “F”, 2nd US Veteran Volunteers 
  • Isaac Irvin, Private, Co “I”, 80th Ohio Volunteer Infantry 
1:22  J”
  • H.A. Jackson, Private, Co “H”, 11th Illinois Infantry
  • D.G. Jacobs, Corporal, Co “I”, 8th Ohio Cavalry
  • Abner B. Johnson, Private, Co “A”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry 
  • George W. Johnson, Private, Co “F”, 19th Michigan Infantry
  • John Johnson, Captain, Co “A”, 22nd Missouri Infantry (consolidated with Co “H”, 7th “Black Hawk” Missouri Cavalry)
  • Sylvester M. Johnson, Private, Co “B”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry; Private, Co “K”, 13th Missouri Cavalry Volunteer Veterans
  • Francis M. Johnston, Private, Co “I”, 51st Missouri Infantry
  • Charles F. Jones, Private, Co “K”, 138th Indiana Infantry; Private, Co “B” 142nd Indiana Infantry
  • V.A. Judd, Private, Co “A”, 39th  Missouri Infantry
1:23  Ke”
  • J.J. Keim, Private, Co “I”, 57th Indiana Infantry
  • Isaac D. Keller, Private, Co “E”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • Zenis Keller, Corporal, Co “A”, 33rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry; 2nd Lieutenant, Co “H”, 191st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Eli Kelley, Private, Co “G”, 2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
  • H.A. Kellogg, Sergeant, Co “B”, 102nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • John J. Kennedy, Sergeant, Co “H”, 5th Illinois Cavalry
  • Daniel Kent, Private, Co “K”, 33rd Illinois Infantry
  • Daniel C. Kerchner, Private, Co “B”, 38th Illinois Infantry; Sergeant, Co “H”, 154th Illinois Infantry
  • A.H. Ketrow, [no rank given], Co “K”, 31st Ohio Volunteer Infantry 
1:24  “Ki”
  • Charles T. Kimble, Corporal, Co “K”, 54th Illinois Infantry; Sergeant, Co “C”, 2nd Illinois Cavalry
  • Michael King, Private, Co “E”, 2nd Missouri Cavalry
  • James H. Kinnear, Private, Co “D”, 13th Indiana Infantry; 1st Lieutenant, Co “D”, 13th Indiana Veterans Volunteer Infantry
  • Ira G. Kinney, “Private, Co “I”, 9th Michigan Cavalry
  • David M. Kinter, Private, Co “F”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry; 1st Lieutenant “reassigned” [regiment not given] 
  • Aaron Kinyon, Private, Co “L”, 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery
  • William Kinyon, Private, Co “L”, 1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery
1:25  La-Le”
  • George Laird, Private, Co “E”, 1st Nebraska Cavalry
  • J.W. Lance, Private, Co “B”, 11th Illinois Cavalry 
  • John Lantz, Private, Co “I”, 17th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • James F. Lapham, Private, Co “B”, 1st Vermont Heavy Artillery
  • Jeremiah Leavitt, Private, Co “I”, 1st Illinois Light Artillery
  • Charles H. Lee, Private, Co “F”, 4th Iowa Cavalry
  • Jefferson Lee, Private, Co “I”, 33rd Illinois Cavalry
  • Charles E. Leech, Private, Co “M”, 8th Michigan Cavalry
  • John H. Leech, Corporal, Co “G”, 145th Pennsylvania Infantry; Private, Co “K”, 2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry
  • James L. Leighter, Corporal, Co “D”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • John Lewis, Private, Co “D”, 11th Missouri Cavalry (consolidated with Co “M”, 2nd Missouri Cavalry)
1:26  “Li-Lu”
  • Andrew H. Linder, Major, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • William P. Linder, Sergeant, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Theodore Linn, Private, Co “B”, 68th US Colored Troops
  • J.R. Linville, Private, Co “E”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • George W. Little, Private, Co “D”, 1st Missouri State Militia
  • Henry Loeffler, Private, Co “H”, 2nd Missouri State Militia 
  • Joseph W. Long, Private, Co “G”, 2nd  Pennsylvania Infantry; Private, Co “D”, 12th Pennsylvania Infantry Reserves
  • G.W. Loomis, Corporal, Co “A”, 23rd Iowa Infantry 
  • Martin E. Loveland, Private, Co “D”, 51st Missouri Infantry
  • T.C. Lowery, Private, Co “H”, 54th Illinois Infantry
  • Allen Lutes, Corporal, Co “E”, 16th Illinois Infantry
1:27  McC”
  • John M. McCall, Private, Co “F”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • James McCarthy, [no rank given], Co “H”, 1st Illinois Light Artillery
  • John H. McCartney, Private, Co “G”, 100th Pennsylvania Volunteers; Private, Co “G”, 12th Pennsylvania Veterans Reserve
  • William L. McCartney, Private, Co “G”, 100th Pennsylvania Infantry 
  • James A. McClanahan, Private, Co “L”, 2nd Missouri State Militia
  • Samuel N. McClanahan, Private, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • John H. McClure, Sergeant, Co “A”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Mathew H. McCloskey, Private, Co “E”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • Asa B. McCormick, Private, Co “F”, 7th Iowa Cavalry
  • B. William McCoy, Captain, Co “H”, 148th Illinois Infantry
  • Philip McCoy, Private, Co “B”, 23rd Wisconsin Infantry
1:28  “McD-McL”
  • A. McDavitt, Private, Co “H”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • Basill McDavitt, Private, Co “H”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • Marquis McDonald, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Isaac McDowel, Private, Co “G”, 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Private, Co “C”, 86th OVI; Private, Co “H”,18th OVI
  • John H. McDowell, Private, Co “A”, 139th Pennsylvania Infantry
  • John McGraw, Private, Co “G”, 4th Iowa Infantry 
  • James S. McIntyre, Captain, Co “B”, 102nd Pennsylvania 
  • S.S. McLaughlin, Private, Co “D”, 6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
1:29 Mac-Man”      
  • Zebina A. Macomber, Private, Co “D” 136th Indiana Infantry; Co “B”, 29th Indiana Infantry
  • Andrew D. Madden, Private (Drummer), Co “B”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Jacob W. Madden, Musician, Co “B”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Robert N. Madden, Private, Co “A”, 51st Ohio Infantry
  • Andrew M.C. Mahood, Private, Co “D”, 53rd Pennsylvania Infantry
  • Elida E. Mann, Private, Co “G”, 25th Wisconsin Infantry
1:30  “Mar”
  • Charles H. Markey, Private, Co “F”, 12th Missouri Cavalry
  • George W. Markey, Private, Co “I”, 51st Missouri 
  • John D. Markey, Private, Co “B”, 1st Missouri Home Guards
  • Marshall Markey, Private, Co “B”, 1st US Mechanized Fusiliers; Private, Co “I”, 1st Illinois Artillery
  • John B. Marquess, Private, Co “E”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • Mosby D. Marsh, Private, Co “H”, 3rd Tennessee Infantry
  • John Martin, Private, Co “A”, 15th Iowa Infantry
1:31  “Mas-Me”          
  • William Mason, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry; Private, Co “L”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • William B. Mathews, Private, Co “D”, 137th Pennsylvania Volunteers; Corporal, Co “E”, 14th Pennsylvania Cavalry
  • Jacob G. Matlick, Private, Co “B”, 2nd West Virginia Infantry; Private, Co “B”, 5th West Virginia Cavalry
  • Reuben W. Mears, Private, Co “C”, 4th Pennsylvania Cavalry
  • James W. Meeks, Private, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • William N. Meredith, Sergeant, Co “A”, 73rd Illinois Infantry
1:32  “Mi”
  • Jacob D. Miles, Private, Co “A”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Alvin H. Miller, 1st Sergeant, Co “F”, 35th Illinois Infantry
  • Daniel Miller, Private, Co “A”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry 
  • Don Carlos Miller, Private, Co “M”, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
  • J.D. Miller, Corporal, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry; Sergeant, Co “L”, 13th Missouri Veterans Cavalry
  • L.M. Miller, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • Otis Miller, Sgt Major, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • William W.W. Miller, Sergeant, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • John Mitchell, [no rank given], Co “D”, 17th Missouri Infantry
1:33  “Mo-Mu”
  • Harvey Moore, Private, Co “B”, 2nd Kansas Cavalry
  • Solomon Morris, Corporal, Co “B”, 86th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Private, Co “C”, 2nd Ohio Cavalry
  • William H. Morris, Private, Co “B”, 40th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • William Morrison, Corporal, Co “A”, 16th Illinois Infantry
  • Thomas S. Morrow, Private, Co “B”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • David Mountain, Private, Co “D”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Joel W. Mourning, Private, Co “G”, 12th Illinois Cavalry
  • Thomas Mudd, Private, Co “B”, 29th US Colored Troops
  • Jacob F. Mulford, Private, Co “K”. 17th Illinois Infantry; Private, Co “A”, 28th Illinois Veterans Volunteer Infantry
  • William T. Musson, Sergeant, Co “D”, 64th Illinois Infantry
1:34  N”
  • James V. Nelson, Private, Co “G”, 2nd Illinois Cavalry
  • John B. Newmyer, Corporal, Co “K”, 10th Missouri Infantry
  • William E. Newlon, 1st Sergeant, Co “A”, 25th Illinois Infantry
  • E.B. Newton, Private, Co “H”, 156th Illinois Infantry 
  • Moses R.F. Nickell, Private, Co “F”, 23rd Missouri Infantry
  • H.H. Noe, Private, Co “I”, 10th Kentucky Infantry
  • Joseph Noland, Private, Co “H”, 1st Ohio Light Artillery
  • George W. Notestine, Musician, Co “B”, 114th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • John T. Norfolk, Private, Co “A”, 2nd Ohio Heavy Artillery
  • James H. Novinger, 1st Sergeant, Co “D”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • William Novinger, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
1:35  O-Pa”
  • Alonzo Ogden, Private, Co “D”, 12th Illinois Cavalry; Private, Co “C”, 59th Illinois Cavalry
  • S.C. Oliphant, Private, Co “C”, 16th Indiana Mounted Infantry
  • Ephraim Otto, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Henry J. Otto, Private, Co “D”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Thomas C. Parker, Sergeant, Co “F”, 72nd Indiana Infantry
  • George W. Parks, Private, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Charles Patterson, Sergeant, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
1:36 “Pi-Pl”
  • Albert S. Pierce, Hospital Steward, Co “C”, 27th Missouri Infantry; transferred to 17th Veteran Reserve “Invalid” Corps
  • J.E. Pierce, Musician, Co “C”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • John C. Pierce, Corporal, Co “I”, 26th Illinois Infantry 
  • James Pierson, Private, Co “B”, 3rd Iowa Cavalry
  • Warren P. Pierson, Private, Co “H”, 14th Indiana Infantry
  • James P. Pinkerton, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • James C. Pluss, Corporal, Co “D”, 48th Illinois Infantry; Captain, Co “A”, 47th Illinois Infantry
1:37  “Po-Pr”
  • Egbert A. Polley, 1st Sergeant, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • Alfred Pollock, Private, Co “G”, 78th Illinois Infantry
  • Calvin J. Pollock, Corporal, Co “C”, 86th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Joseph Pope, Private, Co “B”, 30th Iowa Infantry
  • James W. Post, Musician, Co “B”, 14th Illinois Infantry
  • James P. Potter, Private, Co “G”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • C.G. Prather, [no rank given], Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • William A. Presson, Lt Colonel, 73rd Illinois Infantry
  • Samuel Preston, Private, Co “D”, 11th Missouri State Militia
1:38  Ra-Re”
  • James Rager, Private, Co “C”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Curtis Rainier, Private, Co “K”, 39th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • J.A. Range, Sergeant, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • William M. Ransom, Sergeant, Co “M”, 2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • George W. Rathbun, Private, Co “I”, 21st Missouri Infantry 
  • Zebina F. Rawson, 1st Sergeant, Co “G”, 44th Indiana Volunteers; 1st Sergeant, 94th Co, 2nd Battalion, Veteran Reserve Corps
  • David J. Redding, Private, Co “B”, 137th Illinois Infantry
  • G.A. Redmon, Corporal, Co “H”, 42nd Missouri Infantry 
  • Thomas B. Reed, Private, Co “B”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Peter Reese, Private, Co “A”, 18th Missouri Infantry
  • Henry G. Reyner, Private,  Co “K”, 175th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
1:39  “Ri-Rob”          
  • W.L. Rice, Private, Co “A”, 13th Michigan Infantry
  • George H. Rich, Private, Co “A”, 26gh New York Volunteers 
  • John Richey, Sergeant, Co “D”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Rufus Richey, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Alonzo F. Riley, Sergeant, 13th Battery Indiana Artillery
  • Bernard C. Riley, Private, Co “F”, 1st Iowa Cavalry
  • Amandus D. Risdon, Private, Co “I”, 13th Iowa Infantry
  • A.W. Roberts, Private, N.F. Spoor’s Co, 2nd Iowa Battery
  • Alexander C. Roberts, Sergeant, Co “M”, 12th Missouri Cavalry
  • Benjamin Roberts, Private, Co “D”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry; Private, Co “M”, 2nd MSM Cavalry
  • Samuel P. Roberts, Private, Co “G”, 42nd Missouri
  • John F. Robertson [Robinson], Private, Co “F”, 65th Indiana Infantry
1:40  “Rod-Ru”
  • William A. Rodgers, Private, Co “B”, 184th New York Infantry; Private, Co “B”, 24th New York Infantry
  • Smith Roland, Private, Co “F”, 114th New York Infantry
  • William H. Roseberry, Private, Co “E”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • B.W. Ross, Private, Co “F”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry
  • George E. Ross, Private, Co “D”, 12th Wisconsin Infantry
  • Charles Rothe, Corporal, Co “F”, 5th Iowa Cavalry
  • Calvin Rounds, Private, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry
  • James Rowan, Private, Co “H”, 136th New York Infantry
  • Horace P. Rowland, Private, Co “C”, 61st New York Infantry
  • King Rucker, Private, Co “C”, 62nd US Colored Infantry
  • Samuel M. Rust, Private, Co “G”, 119th Illinois Infantry
1:41  Sa”
  • W.C. Saffell, Private, Co “E”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • S.L. Sage, [no rank given], Co “K”, 123rd Indiana Infantry
  • W.J. Saltmarsh, Private, Co “B”, Enrolled State Militia
  • Newton C. Sammons, Private, Co “I”, 21st Missouri Infantry; Private, Co “E”, 9th US Infantry
  • David Sanburn, Private, 7th Independent Ohio Light Artillery
  • James H. Sanders, Private, Co “D”, 140th Indiana Infantry
  • Jacob Sands, Lieutenant, Co “C”, 36th Illinois Infantry
  • J.W. Saunders, Private, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • E.H. Sawyer, Lieutenant, Co “G”, 8th Michigan Volunteers 
1:42  “Sc-Se”
  • A.D. Schleep, Private, Co “B”, 13th Missouri Infantry; Private, Co “K”, Volunteer Reserve “Hancock” Corps
  • Abel Scofield, Private, Co “M”, 50th Missouri State Militia; Private, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri State Militia
  • M.B. Scofield, 1st Corporal, Co “H”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • David C. Scott, Private, Co “E”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • George D. Scott, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Nebraska Cavalry; Corporal, Co “C”, 1st Nebraska Veteran Cavalry; Corporal, Co “A”, 1st Nebraska Veteran Cavalry
  • James Scrivens, Private, Co “K”, 111th Pennsylvania Infantry
  • Alfred N. Seaber, Private, Co “F”, 124th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Henry W. Setters, Private, Co “E”, 44th Missouri Infantry
  • Daniel Sevitts, Private, Co “D”, 12th Iowa Infantry
1:43  “Sha-She”
  • Armsted Shain, Private, Co “K”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • Presley Sharp, [no rank given], Co “I”, 2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia; Corporal, Co “F”, 12th Missouri Cavalry
  • Philip J. Sharr, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • David Shaver, Sergeant, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry 
  • John Shaver, Sergeant, Co “B”, 22nd Missouri Infantry 
  • William T. Shaver, Private, Co “A”, Bowen’s Missouri Cavalry; 2nd Lieutenant, Co “G”, 32nd Missouri Infantry; 1st Lieutenant, Co “I”, 12th Missouri Cavalry
  • John S. Shaw, 1st Lieutenant, Co “I”, 6th Missouri Infantry; Private, Co “B”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • James M. Shearer, Private, Co “H”, 13th Missouri Cavalry
  • William Shepard, Private, Co “D”, 1st Mechanized Fusiliers; Private, Co “D”, 15th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • A.L. Shepherd, 2nd Lieutenant, Co “I”, 66th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Major, Co “K”, 113th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
1:44  “Shi-Shu”
  • George S. Shibley, Private, Co “A”, 1st Arkansas Cavalry
  • Thomas Shiel, Private, Co “C”, 32nd Illinois Infantry
  • Henry Shoemaker, [no rank given], Co “F”, 130th Illinois Infantry 
  • Jacob H. Sholly, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri Cavalry
  • George Shoop, Private, Co “A”, 27th Missouri Infantry; Private, Co “D”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Alfred Shores, Private, Co “H”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • John Shulze, Private, Co “F”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry
1:45  “Si-Sl”
  • John Siegel, Private, Co “I”, 97th Indiana Infantry
  • William D. Sigler, Corporal, Co “G”, 30th Iowa Infantry 
  • John Sigmond, Private, Co “F”, 29th Indiana 
  • Isaac C. Simler, Private, Co “A”, 22nd Missouri Infantry
  • Thomas P. Simmons, Private, Co “B”, 7th Iowa Cavalry
  • William Simmons, Private, Co “E”, 35th New York Infantry
  • Jacob Sivets, Private, Co “B”, 22nd Missouri Infantry; Corporal, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Edward Sizemore, Private, Co “G”, 2nd Missouri Cavalry
  • Alex Sling, Private, Co “E”, 1st Arkansas Infantry
1:46  “Sm”
  • A.D. Smith, Private, Co “K”, 2nd Missouri State Militia
  • George Wall Smith, [no rank given], Co “I”, 18th Missouri Infantry
  • James M. Smith, Corporal, Co “K”, 50th Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • James R. Smith, Private, Co “C”, 1st Missouri State Militia Cavalry; Private Co “M”, 13th Missouri Veterans Cavalry
  • Jeff Smith, Private, Co “H”, 191st Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • John O. Smith, Private, Co “B”, 3rd Kentucky Infantry
  • N. Demp Smith, Private, Co “B”, 76th New York Volunteers
  • P.M.  Smith, Private, Co “C”, 16th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Captain, Co “K”, 16th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • W.H.H. Smith, Private, Co “B”, 22nd Missouri Infantry; Bugler, Co “I”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • William L. Smith, Private, Co “E”, 54th Indiana Infantry
1:47  “Sn-Ste”
  • Hiram W. Snyder, Sergeant, Co “A”, 19th Iowa Infantry
  • O.C. Snyder, Orderly Sergeant, Co “H”, 6th Iowa Infantry
  • Sanford Snyder, Private, Co “G”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • Henry C. Sohn, Private, Co “H”, 50th Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • Godfrey Sprang, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri Cavalry
  • Lewis Spriggs, 1st Lieutenant, Co “A”, 33rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry 
  • George O. Stacy, Sergeant, Co “K”, 138th Illinois Infantry
  • Jacob N. Stanley, Sergeant, Co “I”, 92nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Henry Stapleton, Private, Co “G”, 60th US Colored Troops
  • James P. Stewart, Private, Co “D”, 80th Indiana Infantry
  • William S. Stewart, Private, Co “M”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
1:48  “Sti-Sw”
  • A.T. Still, Hospital Steward, 9th Kansas Infantry
  • John Still, Private, Co “H”, 5th Iowa Infantry
  • John Stone, Private, Co “C”, 3rd Iowa Cavalry
  • Thomas Stoneking, Private, Co “C”, 119th Illinois Infantry
  • Charles Stott, Private, Co “C”, 85th Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Private, Co “I”, 87th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • George H. Stout, Sergeant, Co “K”, 13th Kansas Infantry
  • John B. Streets, [no rank given], Co “C” 132nd Pennsylvania Infantry
  • M.F. Strock, Corporal, Co “B”, 16th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Hiram Sumpter, Private, Co “C”, 62nd Illinois Infantry
  • Abner B. Sweet, Private, Co “B”, 7th Missouri Cavalry; Private, Co “E”, 2nd Illinois Cavalry
1:49  Th-Ti”       
  • D.N. Thomas, Private, Co “D”, 50th Enrolled Missouri Militia
  • George W. Thomas, Private, Co “E”, 26th Illinois Infantry
  • John B. Thomas, Private, Co “F”, 26th Illinois Infantry
  • Charles D. Thompson, Private, Co “K”, 133rd Indiana Infantry
  • Orvin Thompson, Private, Co “F”, 40th Wisconsin Volunteers
  • William Thompson, Private, Co “A”, 42nd Missouri Infantry
  • William H. Thorington, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry; Private, Co “L”, 1st Missouri Cavalry
  • George W. Thrailkill, Sergeant, Co “C”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • J.A. Tinsman, Sergeant, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry; 1st Sergeant, Co “L”, 1st Missouri Cavalry
  • John W. Tinsman, Chief Bugler, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
1:50  “To-Ty”
  • George Tole, Private, Co “I”, 49th US Colored Troops
  • Alpheus Townsend, Corporal, Co “G”, 79th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • John M. Traylor, Private, Co “G”, 71st Illinois Infantry
  • Benjamin J. Trowbridge, Private, Co “C”, 90th New York Volunteers
  • John Tudor, Private, Co “F”, 9th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Joseph B. Tudor, Private, Co “F”, 9th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • H.M. Tull, Private, Co “D”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • William P. Turner, Private, Co “H”, 1st Ohio Cavalry
  • Harry Tummond, Private, Co “E”, 96th Illinois Infantry
  • William M. Tyler, Private, Co “F”, 9th Missouri Cavalry
1:51  V-Wa”
  • Abraham Vanice, Private, Co “K”, 14th Iowa Infantry
  • John Vaughn, Private, Co “F”, 199th Pennsylvania Infantry
  • S.P. Vaughn, Private, Co “K”, 111th Pennsylvania Infantry
  • Charles A. Vining, Private, Co “B”, 9th Kansas Cavalry
  • George R. Voorhies, Private, Co “A”, 84th Illinois Infantry
  • Francis M. Vought, Private, Co “A”, 5th Michigan Infantry [Not a GAR application; US Dept of the Interior Pension Certificate No 386,389]
  • J.W. Waddill, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Daniel M. Walker, Private, Co “A”, 84th Illinois Infantry; Private, 139th Co, 2nd Battery, Veterans Reserve Corps 
  • Thomas J. Walker, Private, Co “I”, 39th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Zenas Walgamott, Private, Co “L”, 2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia 
1:52  “We-Wh”
  • Robert Wellborn, Private, Co “H”, 21st Missouri Infantry
  • Robert A. Wells, Private, Co “E”, 66th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
  • Charles H. West, [no rank given], Co “H”, 73rd Indiana Infantry
  • Jesse O. West, Private, Co “D”, 1st Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Thomas J. Wheat, Private, Co “B”, 3rd Iowa Cavalry; Private 3rd Battery, Iowa Artillery
  • Ezra F. Wheeler, Private, Co “D”, 84th Illinois Infantry
  • H.M.C. White [Not a GAR application; Certificate of Leave of Absence from O.P. Morton Post No. 22, Eureka Springs, AR]
1:53  “Wi”
  • Lewis J. Wiley, Private, Co “G”, 39th Missouri Infantry 
  • Enoch Williams, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • George F. Williams, Sergeant, Co “E”, 66th Illinois “Western Sharp Shooters”
  • Isaac W. Williams, Private, Co “M”, 2nd Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Edward F. Willis, Private, Co “H”, 9th Missouri State Militia Cavalry 
  • John W. Wiyrick, Private, Co “E”, 7th Iowa Infantry
  • Elisha Wimber, Corporal, Co “D”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • Uz Winn, Sergeant, Co “C”, 11th Missouri State Militia Cavalry
  • Nelson Wisner, Private, Co “B”, 21st Missouri Infantry 
1:54  “Wo-Z”
  • David H. Wood, Private (Wagoner), Co “C”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  • Joseph Woods, Private, Co “H”, 19th Iowa Infantry
  • Cyrus Wright, Private, Co “E”, 83rd Illinois Infantry
  • Josiah, Wright, Corporal, Co “K”, 20th Illinois Infantry
  • James A. Yates, Corporal, Co “A”, 60th US Colored Troops
  • James L. Zeigler, Corporal, Co “D”, 27th Missouri Infantry
  • S.C. Zeigler, Private, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry
  NOTE: THE 11th MISSOURI STATE MILITIA CAVALRY CONSOLIDATED WITH THE 2nd MSMC.  THOSE WHO SERVED WITH THE 11th  MAY INDICATE EITHER AND/OR BOTH ON THEIR APPLICATIONS, OFTEN WITH CROSS-OUTS, CORRECTIONS, ETC.
 
D1/2 Local Post Death and Burial Records
2:1 Cemetery Surveys of GAR Members and Other Veteran Graves
>> Lutz & Bozarth, 1917 >> Cheesman & Hall, 1920 >> Union Temple, 1920 >> Yarrow (“Tick Hill” or Linderville) & Kennedy, nd >> Ft Madison, 1920 >> Novinger, 1920 >> Pinkerton, 1920 >> Yaden & Hazel Creek Union, nd >> Mulberry & Jewell, ca 1921 >> Sabbath Home, Keller, Bennings Farm & Wimber Farm, nd  >> Forrest Park, 1915 >> Highland Park, 1915 >> Owenby, Prough & Wallace, 1920 >> Carter, Oak Grove & Ft Madison, 1915 >>Llewellyn, 1915 
2:2 Corporal Dix Post Death Rolls
>> Miscellaneous List, nd >> Deaths 1897-1903 >> Rolls for the years ending May 1910, 1911, 1912, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1920 
2:3 Deeds to Cemetery Lots, Kirksville Cemetery
>> Town of Kirksville to Trustees of Corporal Dix Post No 22; Lot 85, Block B; 21 Mar 1880 >> James H. & Millie A. Kinnear to Trustees of Corporal Dix Post No 22; Lot No 42, Slingerland’s Addition; 3 May 1904 
2:4 Flags Placed on Graves for Decoration [Memorial] Day Observances
>> Reports for the years 1910, 1913-17, 1919-22, 1924, 1926 >> 3 undated lists >> Flyer for Decoration Day [1912] 
2:5 Resolutions of Respect at the Deaths of GAR Members
>> W.A. Adams, 1907 >> Philemon Beecher, 1914 >> John Eggert, nd >> Richey M.Hynds, 1907 >> John J. Kennedy, 1924 [JOINT RESOLUTION WITH CHARLES LEECH] >> Edward A. Kutzner, 1900 >> Charles Leech, 1924 [JOINT RESOLUTION WITH JOHN J. KENNEDY] >> Henry Loeffler, 1903 >> M.C. Mahood, 1896 >> Peter Reece, 1914 >> I.A. Rindges, 1884 >> King Rucker, nd >> Jacob Sands (2), 1913  >> Orcinus C. Snyder (2), 1915 >> George W. Thrailkill, 1898 >> Charles H. West, 1915 >> S.C. Zigler,  nd  
2:6 Obituary Notes for the File (unpublished)
>> Philomen Beecher, 1914 >> Robert G. Bielby, 1913 >> Thomas Bruner, 1915 >> T.A. Cannaday, nd  >> Van S. Cookson, nd >> Benjamin F. Ilginfritz, 1915 >> Isaac Irvin, 1908 >> Harvey Moore, 1915 >> Jacob Sholly, 1914 >> O.C. Snyder, 1915 >> Charles H. West, 1915
   
D1/3 Other Local Post Records (Loose Papers)  
3:1 GAR By-laws
>> By-laws “Rules and Regulations” National GAR [undated; cover missing] >>  By-laws of F.A. Jones Post No 23, G.A.R., Macon, Missouri.  Macon: Republican Job Print, 1882.   (Edited for reprint by and for Corporal Dix Post) >> Rules and Regulations, Western Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers.  Kansas: National Military Home, Reprint 1922. 
3:2 Membership Rosters
>> Roster of Corp Dix Post No 22, Dept of MO GAR (2 undated handwritten rosters of members with military units; death dates inserted for some) >> 1888 published roster and history of Corporal Dix Post [31 copies] 
3:3 Resolutions
>> Protesting participation of President Grover Cleveland at Sept 1887 GAR Annual Encampment in St Louis; 16 Jun 1887 >> To censure President Grover Cleveland for return of captured Confederate battle flags; 18 June 1887 >> To request Congressman Wm. H. Hatch to seek financial relief for  local member John M. Davis under House Bill No 7139; 7 Feb 1889 >> To rebuke Congress for unfair treatment of widows with regard to military pension rights, 16 Sept 1926 
3:4 Minutes of Meetings
>> Feb-June, Oct-Nov 1892 >> May-June 1919 
3:5 Correspondence, 1900-23
>> From Macon Post, re arrangement for Dix Post’s participation in parade and sham battle, 18 Sept 1900 >> To National Encampment, soliciting financial assistance for medical care of local member David Shaver’s small daughter, ca 1905 >> From Kirksville Cemetery Association, thank you for donation, 12 July 1909 >> From Thomas B. Rodgers, Adjutant General, Department of Missouri Headquarters, re history of Department, 6 Oct 1914 >> From Thomas B. Rodgers, re rules for service honors, 28 Dec 1915 >> From Old Glory League, re creation of an organization of all veterans from all wars [form letter], 1 May 1915 >> From Harry T. Hall, Troy, OH, re engagement to deliver lecture at encampment, 5 Feb 1916 >> From Mrs Gibson, thank you for wreath at husband’s funeral, 19 Oct 1917 >> From Headquarters Committee of Arrangements, re 1917 National Encampment [form letter], 6 July 1917 >> To the Honorable … [draft of form letter to Congressmen], requesting support of Senator Ramseyer’s military pension bill, not dated >> From Senator William J. Stone, acknowledging request to support Ramseyer’s bill, 28 Dec 1917 >> From Adjutant General, State of Missouri, re help in identifying unmarked flags in State’s Missouri Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Memorial [form letter], 16 Oct 1920 >>  From S.L. Webster, Commander Department of Missouri, greetings for the new year [form letter], 1 Jan 1921 >> From Headquarters, Department of Missouri re National Encampment [form letter], 24 July 1922 >> From Custer Post No 7, St Joseph, campaigning for S.M. Mann to be elected Department of Missouri Commander [form letter], 29 Jan 1923
3:6 Other Post Business Items
>> Resignation of David Shaver as Post Adjutant, 19 Aug 1914 >> Report of the Patriotic Instructor re observance of 50th anniversary of the Post, 3 Dec 1914 >> Resignation of J.C. Pierce as Post Commander, 4 May 1922 >> Report of Post Adjutant and Quartermaster for Year Ending 30 Dec 1925 >> Newspaper clipping re dinner given for Corp Dix Post WRC by Corp Dix Post GAR [1925] >> List of participants in a parade on Aug 8 [no year] -- US War Department, Bill of Lading No 1034 for headstones shipped, not dated 
3:7 Dues Receipt Books (stubs only)
>> Oct 1885-Dec 1886 >> Jan-Sept 1891 >> Feb 1905-Feb 1906 >> Feb 1906-May 1907 >> May 1907-July 1908 >> July 1908-Nov 1909 >> Nov 1909-Feb 1911 >> Jan 1913-Dec 1914 >> Jan 1915-Jul 1916 >> Jul 1916-May 1918 >> May 1918-May 1920 >> July 1920-Dec 1922 >> Dec 1922-Sep 1924 >> Jan 1927-Jan 1928 
3:8 Check Books (stubs only)
>> Jan 1883-Jan 1887 >> Jan 1887-Aug 1889 >> Aug 1889-Dec 1892 >> May 1905-July 1906 >> Nov 1907-Dec 1908 >> Aug 1909-June 1914 >> Dec 1908-May 1909 
   
D1/4 National and Missouri GAR Documents  
4:1 Department of Missouri, General Orders & Circulars
>>General Orders for the years 1909-10, 1912-24 [NO YEAR COMPLETE] >>Circular Letters for the Years 1909 (1), 1920 (2) 
4:2 Department of Missouri Rosters
>> Roster of Department Officers and of Attendees, 18th Annual Encampment, Kirksville, 10-12 May 1899 >> Rosters of Missouri Posts and Post Commanders for the years 1885-88, 1891, 1895, 1905, 1911, 1912, 1914, 1915  >> Roster of the Department and its Auxiliaries, including roster of each post, 1895 >> Roster of Ransom Post No 131, St Louis, 1887 [2 copies] 
4:3 National Headquarters Documents
>> Address of the Commander-in-Chief and Report of the Surgeon General, G.A.R., Seventeenth Annual Encampment.  Omaha: Republican Book and Job Printing House, 1883. >> Address of the Commander-in-Chief, Reports of the Committee on Pensions and Council of Administration, National Encampment, Grand Army of the Republic.  Philadelphia: Town Book and Job Printing House, 1884. >> General Orders for the years 1882, 1903-04, 1908-10, 1912-25 [NO YEAR COMPLETE] >> Circular Letters for the years 1908, 1917, 1918-19 (one each) >> Circular from Benjamin F. Stephenson Memorial re subscriptions for the building of same by GAR, 1904 >> Report of Committee on Plan for Observance of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1908 
4:4 Miscellaneous Documents Related to GAR Work
>> Press release, “The State Camp Missouri Enrolled Militia” [1915] >> House Bill No 960, 45th General Assembly of the State of Missouri, [1900] “Providing for an appropriation … restoring the war records and missing rolls of the Missouri soldiers of the Union and Confederate armies … to be filed in the adjutant-general’s office” >> Moss, Col. James A. The Flag of the United States: How to Display It, How to Respect It.  Menasha, WI: George Banta Publishing Company, 1923. 
   
D1/5 Woman’s Relief Corps & 
Sons of Veterans Loose Documents
5:1 WRC Miscellaneous Documents
>> Quarterly Report for the Quarters Ending 31 Dec 1919, 30 June 1920, 30 Sept 1920, 31 Dec 1920 >> Rosters of Missouri Posts for the years 1898-99, 1920-21, 1921-22 
5:2 SOV Miscellaneous Documents
>> Quarterly Report of the First Sergeant, for the Quarter Ending 31 Mar 1896 >> Joshia M. Bohan, Application for Membership >> Order for Password and Countersign, and 1896-97 Dues Receipt for C.W. Linder >> Pad of blank “Receipts of the Evening” >> Letter from Adjutant, Missouri Division, transmitting Charter, 16 Mar 1896 >> Three General Orders; one each for 1896, 1917, 1921 [Note: these were removed from the General Orders Book which had disintegrated beyond salvage] 
   
D1/6 Proceedings of the Annual Meetings, Department of Missouri  
6:1 Proceedings of the GAR Annual Encampment
>> Mar 1883 (2nd Annual Encampment) >> Apr 1884 (3rd) >> Feb 1887 (6th) >> Mar 1888 (7th) >> Apr 1893 (12th) >> Apr 1895 (14th) >> May 1900 (19th) >> May 1905 (24th) >> May 1911 (30th) >> May 1912 (31st) >> May 1915 (34th) >> May 1917 (36th) >> May 1918 (37th) >> May 1919 (38th) >> May 1920 (39th) >> May 1925 (44th) >> Address of the Department Commander and Reports of Department Officers, 44th Encampment, 1925 >> Address of the Department Commander and Reports of Department Officers, 46th Encampment, 1927
6:2 Proceedings of the WRC Annual Convention
>> 1885-87 (1st, 2nd & 3rd Annual Conventions) [PUBLISHED TOGETHER] >> May 1903 (19th) >> May 1910 (26th) >> May 1915 (31st) >> May 1916 (32nd) >> May 1917 (33rd) >> May 1918 (34th) >> May 1920 (36th) >> May 1921 (37th) >> May 1922 (38th) >> May 1923 (39th) >> May 1924 (40th) >> May 1925 (41st) >> May 1926 (42nd) >> May 1931 (47th) >> May 1932 (48th) 
   
D1/7 GAR Local Post Records (Bound Ledgers)
7:1  Descriptive Book, 1903-17
Membership Roster recording all data on application 
7:2 Roster of Members
Listed alphabetically; includes some death data 
7:3 General Ledger, 20 Jan 1888 to 6 Feb 1897
7:4 General Ledger, 31 Dec 1896 to 4 Apr 1908
7:5 General Ledger, 1 Apr 1908 to 25 Dec 1917
7:6 General Ledger, 1 Jan 1918 to 1 Oct 1928
These ledgers may also contain personal information, obits, etc. 
7:7 Miscellaneous Records Ledger
>> Expenses of State Encampment, Kirksville, 1916 >> Partial register of attendance, State Encampment, 1916 -- Flags issued to cemeteries, Memorial Day 1925 >> Dues Register 1928-32 
   
D1/8  WRC Local Post Records (Bound Ledgers)  
8:1 General Orders Book
Department of Missouri General Orders and Circular Letters, 1886-90  [INCOMPLETE AND NOT BOUND IN ORDER] 
   
D1/9  SOV Local Post Records (Bound Ledgers)
9:1 Kirksville Camp No 119 Receipt Book, 1889-90
9:2 T.C. Harris Camp Descriptive Book (Membership Register)
Register includes member’s age, place of birth, current residence and occupation as well as his father’s Civil War service record. 
[The fathers were not necessarily members of Corp Dix Post, GAR, but if they were and their applications are extant, the record is shown in section 1/1:, above*]
  • Hugh Thomas Ashlock, son of William J. Ashlock* 
  • George T. Atterberry, son of Isaac T. Atterberry, Bugler, Co “H”, 7th Missouri Cavalry 
  • Isaac T. Atterberry, son of Isaac Atterberry [no record given] 
  • William J. Atterberry, son of Isaac T. Atterberry 
  • Isaac N. Beall, son of Leander J. Beall* 
  • Bird H. Berry, son of James Berry* 
  • Grant Borden, son of Wilson Borden* 
  • John T. Bruner, son of David Bruner* 
  • William L. Burnett, son of George H. Burnett, [no rank given], Co “C”, 119th Illinois Infantry 
  • George Carter, son of Squire Carter, Sergeant, Co “B”, 21st Missouri Infantry 
  • John P. Conder, son of Solomon Condor* 
  • Herman Church, son of Melvin A. Church, Corporal, Co “D”, 11th Indiana Infantry 
  • William S. Dodson, son of Isom B. Dodson, Major [no regiment given] 
  • William E. Fish, son of J. Cory Fish* 
  • George W. Hodge, son of William Hodge* 
  • John W. Johnson, son of Sylvester M. Johnson* 
  • Charles W. Linder, son of William P. Linder, Corporal, Co “A”, 39th Missouri Infantry 
  • Franklin W. Looker, son of James R. Looker, Private, Co “A”, 10th Ohio Cavalry 
  • John S. McElhiney, son of Hewlett H. McElhiney, Sergeant, Co “H”, 11th Missouri Cavalry; Co “G”, 2nd Missouri Cavalry 
  • Jack M. Mullins [father’s name and record not given] 
  • Albert M. Ogden, son of Alonzo Ogden* 
  • John E. Panchot [father’s name and record not given] 
  • George H. Pangborn, son of Samuel Pangborn, [no rank given], Co “A”, 3rd Iowa Infantry 
  • Charles M. Sigler, son of William D. Sigler, Sr* 
  • William D. Sigler, Jr, son of William D. Sigler, Sr* 
  • Clarence R. Smith, son of George W. Smith, Private, Co “I”, 18th Missouri Infantry 
  • Samuel Stewart, son of James P. Stewart* 
  • Frank M. Thomas, son of John B. Thomas* 
  • Edgar Thompson, son of William Thompson* 
  • Hillie B. Tull, son of Horatio M. Tull* 
  • Lawrence W. Vandiver, son of Newton Vandiver, [no rank given], Co “B”, 3rd Missouri Cavalry 
9:3 T.C. Harris Camp Cash Book, 1896
9:4 T.C. Harris Camp Dues Ledger, 1896
   
D1/10  D1/10 Charters and Memorials
[Located in the “Ms Collections – Oversize Documents” file drawer]
10:1 Sons of Veterans Charter, Kirksville Camp No 119, Division of Missouri, 4 May 1889
10:2 Sons of Veterans Charter, Captain T.C. Harris Camp No 41, Division of Missouri, 29 Feb 1896
10:3 Memorial to “Schuyler County Pony Company”, Company C, 119th Regular Illinois Volunteer Infantry 
[SEVERAL MEMBERS OF THIS COMPANY WERE MEMBERS OF CORPORAL DIX POST]

The two following oversize documents were included in this collection but when discovered folded up in a box in 1999, were brittle and broken in small pieces; they were beyond salvage and were therefore discarded. 
  • Charter, Corporal Dix Post No 22, dated 15 Aug 1882 
  • “Soldier’s Record” bearing the photographs of three unidentified veterans 

For information concerning this collection contact: speccoll@truman.edu

 Manuscripts Table of Contents  |  Special Collections 

emd

Encouraging Discovery