TRUMAN STATE UNIVERSITY Pickler Memorial Library Truman State University

Church Register, 1898-1907
Methodist Episcopal Church South
Kirksville, Missouri

MS Collection M3

 M. E. Church South, Kirksville 

For information concerning this collection or to request copies contact:
speccoll@truman.edu


Copy Policies, Copyright Law & Acknowledgements

This register is a partial roster of the pastors, marriages performed, infant baptisms and memberships for Nov 1898 through Aug 1907. The volume was donated to Pickler Memorial Library in 1942. 

This is an abstract, not a complete transcript, of register entries. If the spelling of a name is uncertain due to handwriting, or is known to be inaccurate, the spelling found in available print sources, such as city directories or county histories, is used here.  There has been no attempt to verify each name listed; only those that were difficult to read in the ledger.

Register of Pastors 

During this period, the Kirksville Methodist Episcopal Church, South was in the Macon District of the Missouri Annual Conference. The ministers listed are those named in the register but the dates of service were taken from the 1898-1907 official Minutes of the Missouri Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church, South.  Some of the dates in the register were indicated by “ditto” to the previous entry so were inaccurate. The church year and, therefore, the pastoral appointments, ran September to September.

          Pastor:
                  Amos Calvin Browning, 1898-1901
                  Edgar David Watson, 1901-03
                  Cyrus N Broadhurst, 1903 – [1907]

            Macon District Presiding Elder:
                    John Abraham Mumpower, 1898-1901
                    Orlando B Holliday, 1901-03
                   
Jacob Andrew Snarr, 1903 – [1907] 

            Missouri Conference Bishop:
                   Warren A Candler, 1898-99, 1901-02 
                    John C Granbery, 1899-1901
                   
Alpheus W Wilson, 1902-03
                   
Charles B Galloway, 1903-05

Register of Marriages
            M E Derfler - Mamie Moore - Dec 27, 1898
            Charles Handley - E Della Fee Curtis - Apr 19, 1899
           
J Lee Boswell - Rettah Evelyne Parcell - May 30, 1899 
           
William Westerkuheler - Eva Miller - June 28, 1899
 
           
M Q Cretcher - Minnie E Ewing - Nov 9, 1899
 
           
Ed Alexander - Nellie Roberts - Dec 10, 1899
 
           
J F Poage - Florence L Grassle - Feb 4, 1900
 
           
Bert Reed - Laura Boles - Mar 14, 1900
 
            Buolie Wiley - Nellie Mae Sullivan - Apr 4, 1900 
           
G W Wood - Alice Anthony  - May 23, 1900
 
           
Leroy Leslie - Blanch Smith - May 27, 1900
 
           
B M Davenport - Hettie Chappell - Sept 20, 1900
 
           
P R Mumma - Emma Pinkerton - Jan 31, 1901 
            C E Halloway - Nellie D Hill - Mar 28, 1901
 
           
John A Waddill - Sadie E Sells - Apr 17, 1901
            Martin Wright - Nettie Lee Dobbs - May 7, 1901
            Will F Wilkes - Grace E Stott – June 29, 1901
            William F Rimer - Emma B Price – Oct 2, 1901
            Henry L Yowell - Teresa Farmer – Oct 13, 1901 
            Albert M Plumb - Cassie L Nichols – Nov 13, 1901 
            Dr Lee Othel Mason - Annie E Williams – Aug 21, 1904 
            Clarence Brown - Cora Parrish – Jan 19, 1904 
            C C Morris - Maggie Whisler – July 12, 1904
 

Register of Infant Baptisms [parents’ names follow the child’s ]
            Virginia Howell, Mr & Mrs V J Howell – Aug 20, 1899 
            
Roy Browning, A C & Viccie
[Victoria] Browning – Aug 20, 1899 
            
Vergial Cole, James B & Vergina Lee Cole – Oct 29, 1899  
             Leona Bell Grassle, A F & Hattie Grassle – Jan 14, 1900
 
            
Mildred E H Powell, E A & Agretha Powell – Mar 1, 1900 
             Bertie Starr, Mr & Mrs A D Starr – Feb 17, 1900
             Audray A Piercee, James P Piercee – Mar 1900 [day not given]
             Edith Levina Mitchell, Mr & Mrs L W Mitchell – July 28, 1901
             Ruby Melvina Holderby, George & Drucilla Holderby - Oct 27, 1901
             Albert E Grassle, Albert & Hattie Grassle – Nov 8, 1902

            
Herbert L Grassle, Albert & Hattie Grassle – Nov 8, 1902
             Willa Hicks, William & Cora Hicks – July 31, 1904
 

Register of Members           

The register provides space to record: (1) Member’s name; (2) to whom married; (3) when and how [membership] received: baptism, vows, certificate [of transfer from another congregation], by order of Church Conference; (4) by whom received; (5) when and how removed: certificate [of transfer to another congregation], withdrawal, by order of Church Conference, expulsion, death. Information is not complete for every person and even though some details may have been entered, we have not included them here; only a spouse surname (for women who married after joining) or date of death is shown. 

There are two sections to the membership register, the first with “Transferred to page forward” written across each page.  It appears that Rev. Broadhurst may have created a new, up-to-date register at some point ca 1904, transferring only the names of still active members to a new listing in the rear.  The two lists are consolidated here.

A

Adair, Mrs Mildred
Adams, Miss Alpha
Anderson, Mrs Fannie
        Miss Anna (md McMillian)
Anthony, Alice (md Wood)

Anthony, Laura
Austin, Mrs Margaret
        Miss Isabelle
        Mrs Dora Delia
B

Baker, Mrs Delia
Barbee, Mrs Lottie
Barnes, Anna
        Erasmus
        Mary (died Mar 2, 1904)
Barneyback, Mrs
Bayle, Alphonse
        Minnie B
        Albert B
Belche, T M
        Mrs T M
        Miss Dee
        Luther
Bennett, W H
Beverlin, M P
Billington, Eva
Bishop, Martha E
Blackwell, Mrs Catherine
        Miss Florence
        Miss Clara
        Miss Emma
Blair, Hubbard
        David
        Ina
Bledsoe, William
        Lulu

Boswell, Lee
Bounds, C L
        Maggie
Broadhurst, Mrs Ora
        Cyrus
Bronson, Nannie
        Mrs Mary
Brown, Mrs Mable
        David
        Mrs Marion “Mary”
        Miss Della
Browning, Mrs A C
Brownlee, Mrs Anna
Broyles, B C
        Jane
Buck, Mrs Maud
Buckingham, Frank M
        Mrs Hettie
Bullock, Thomas R
        Fannie J
Burch, Ella
Burr, Mrs Lizzie
Burton, Prof E Y
        Mrs Lillian
Bush, Mrs Donie
        Miss Oriea
C

Canada, Mrs Alice
Cannon, James L
        Lorena J
Capp, Henry
Carter, Mrs Mattie
        H H
Caylor, J H
Chapel, Maria
        W F
Chappell, Elmore
        Martha J
        George G
        Florence
        Hettie (md Davenport)
        Minerva
        Nellie L
        Orville
        W G
        Miss Nannie
Clark, Reuben T
Cobble, W H
        Minnie

Cole, Sarah C
        Henry
        James B
        Virginia Lee
        Redmond S
        Liza A
        Francis
        Irwin S
        James A
        Mollie
        Nellie
Comstock, Marguerette
Coppers, Alfred “Alph”
        Addie
        Mary M
Cross, Mrs Lon A
Crowley, Mrs Francis1
Cummins, Miss Bertha
Curl, Delia
       Hattie
Curtis, Mrs Emma D
Custard, Mrs Maud
D

Darnell, Mrs Anna
        Miss Alta
        Miss Calla
Davis, Charles
        Ruby
Deaton, Walter
        Porta
        Mrs Sadie
Denniston, J W
        Mrs J W

Derfler, Mrs Marvin (lined thru; disclaims
                                      membership)
Dingle, Mrs Ida
Donehy, M W Pruett
Drinkard, George W
        Mary E (died Feb 20, 1900)
        Ethel (md Stowell)
        E Marvin
Duniston, John
Dye, Mrs Della
E

Ely, Miss Anna
Evans, Anne
Everett, Mary
Ewing, Mrs Bell
         Mary
         Oliver

Ewing, Maud (died Mar 27, 1902)
         Snowdy (md Robinson)
         Homer V (died Aug 29, 1900)
         Leo M
         Miss Ada
F

Faubion, Roger
Ferguson, Mary
         Edna
Fields, Mrs Mattie M
         Miss Clara
         Miss Pearl
Floyd, Miss M Grace
         Miss Belle
Foncannon, James F
         Mrs Ida
         Miss Grace
         Miss Roxie
Ford, Mrs Edna
Frankford, Mrs Lizzie

Frankum, Mrs Alice (died Apr 1, ny)
Frederick, Dillard
         Miss Blanche
French, Mrs Ollie
Frogge, Zora
         Mrs Margaret
Fugate, Sylvania
         Hannah
Funk, Leonard
         Mrs Leonard
         Mrs Sallie [Sallie is her husband]
         Miss Opal
Fussleman, Jacob
         Mrs Sarah
G

Gall, Miss Marena 
       (md Phillips)
Gayle, Mrs B L
Gilhousen, Mable
Gill, Kate
         Mrs Lilly
Ginnings, Mrs Cora
Ginrich, Mrs Mallie
Givins, Mrs J O P
Goodson, Beulah
Grant, A S
         Mrs Pinkie
         E E

Grant, Bessie  
Grassle, Ellen
         Mrs Hattie L
         Albert F
Green, Bettie (died Apr 27, 1899)2
         Bessie (died Apr 27, 1899)2
         May Lullu
Greenwood, P F
         Miss Nettie
         Mrs Julia
         Miss Sarah
         May C
Griggs, Mrs Elizabeth
H

Hale, Olive E “Ollie”
Hamilton, Dr R Emmett
      Mrs Katherine [see McMurry]
Handley, Emma Curtis
Hardin, Mrs M C
Hauks, Rebecca
Hayden, D F
         Mrs Jessie
Hedgepeth, Mrs Thomas
Height, Mrs Caleb
Helley, Olivia [Olivie Hale?]
Hickman, Mrs Julia
         Carl Lee
Hicks, W S
         Mrs Cora
Hodge, Pearl
Holbrook, Mary E
Holderby, George
         Mrs Drucilla
Holmes, Mrs Ella
Home, Lucy B
Hopewell, John
         Miss Mary
         Lulu
         Mack 

Hopewell, Mrs Kate
         Raymond
         Mrs Bertha
Howell, V J
         Mrs Lucy
         Maud
         Miss Jenetta
         Edward A
         Robert N
         Mrs Ida B
         Virginia
Hubbard, Mrs Martha
Huffman, Miss Willa
         Mrs Serelda
Hughes, Thomas
         May
         Sarah
Hunter, Mrs Dessie
         Clarence
         Miss Pansy
         Miss Tina
Husted, Clyde M
         Mrs Greta
Huyett,William A
Hynds, Mrs. Julia
I

Irwin, Miss Anna 

Ivie, Miss Emma L
J
Jones, Mrs Bettie
K

Kautz, D A
         Mrs Amelia
         Miss May
Keller, Miss Ada B

Keller, O C
Kenedy, Mrs Mary
Kibler, Catherine
L

Lang, Georgina 
       (died Apr 29, 1899)2
Lear, Mrs Elizabeth
         Miss Virginia
         Mrs Isabelle
Lewis, George C
         Lulie
         Charles B
         Mrs E P
Lloyd, Samuel R
Long [or Lang], Hattie
         Miss Daisey
         Willie

Lore, Mrs Julia A
         Madison
Lowe, Maggie
Lutterell [or Luttnell], C M
         Agusta
         Juliet
         Katie May
         Bessie
Lyon, S S
         Polly
         Minnie
         Belle
Lyons, Miss Ola
M

Markey, Mrs Mary
Marr, Winnefred
Martz, Mrs Louisa
         Miss Emma
         Charles W
         Mrs Ida
         Delbert I
Maxwell, Mrs
Mayhugh, Linda
         C W
         Miss Jessie L
         Miss Florence
McCauley, Alford D
McCormick, Blanch
McDonald, George S
McGuire, Mrs Emily
McMinn, Lilly
McMurry, Sarah E
         Mary
         Miss Olive [md H Herboth]

McMurry, Katherine (md R E Hamilton)
Milhaus, W H
Miller, Lora
         Mrs Mary
         W H
         Mrs Anna
         Elizabeth
Mitchell, Lon W
         Mrs Levina 
         Miss Mary
         Harry
         Finis
         Vanda
         Reuben M
         Minnie F
         William H
Morrow, Millie
Moses [or Moser], Miss Evelena
Musick, Lizzie
N

Neff, George W
         Mrs Ella
Nichols, Dr G H
         Florence
         Cassie (md Plumb)      

Nichols, Ronald
          Catherine
Noble, Maggie
Norman, P K
P

Parcell, Pauline
Parker, George
         Mary E (died June 22, 1899)
Payne, John F
         Gaynor (Mrs John)
         Miss Narcissa
         Miss Edna
         Thomas
         Mrs Malvina
         Miss Ida
         Miss Lillie
         Miss Girlie
         C B
         Mallie [or Mollie]
         L H
         Mrs Nellie
         Cleta
 
        Edna 

Payne, George  
Perry, Miss Mary
Piersee, James T
Pinckard, Anna E
Pinney, Celea
Polson, Miss Sarah
Pool, W O
         Mrs W O
Porter, James
         Mrs James
         Mrs Lulu
         Mrs Grace
Powell, Dr Isaac W
         Mrs Lenore
Price, Mrs Hellen
         Mattie
         Emma (md Rimer)
R

Rex, C H
Rice, Mrs Carrie
         Mrs Eliza
Richardson, Emma E
Rogers, Mrs Harriet

Rowe, L E
         Mrs Kate
         Miss Grace
         Miss Mabel
Runyon, G H
S

Sanford, John R
        Jossie M
Scarborough, J H
Settle, Prof Ambrose P
        Mrs A P
        James W
        Mrs Canza
        Homer
Sheeks, Mrs Horace
Shelton, Benjamin F
        Mrs Anna D
Shumaker, Ora
Singer, Mrs Frances
Smith, Mrs Emma
        Mared [or Muriel]
        J W
        Callie
        Mary L
        Carrie E
        Annie M
Smoot, Roy B

South, Mrs Catherine
Sparling, C W
        Frank
        Mable
Starr, A D
        Mrs A D
        Anna
        Lucila
        Mable
Steiner, Charles
Stephenson, Mrs A L
Stewart, Mrs Sarah E
Sticklin, Lewis
        May
        Willie
Sutton, Miss Cora
(md Eitel)
Swan, W E
Swearingen, Mrs Froni
Swett, Lora
        Evertt E
T

Taylor, William
       Eulah
        I E
Tayman, Helen
Terrill, Mrs Laura
Thompson, Mary E
Thrasher, Frances (died Apr 15, ‘00)
         Miss Sarah

Thrasher,  Miss Emma
         J W
         Nancy
 Tinkham, Frances1
         Mrs Margaret
Townsend, Rosa
Triplett, W B
Tuley, Mrs Sarah F

U
Uetz, Miss Catherine
V

Vanderventer, S H
Vannice H
         Mrs H
Vaughn, James

Violette, Prof Eugene M
Voss, Miss Maggie
(died Jan 12, ‘02)
         Mrs Hattie
W
Waddell, Belle
Walker, Mrs Hattie
         Mrs J N
Ward, Mrs Maud E
Watson, William
         Fannie
         Bessie
         Harry
         Mrs Della
         Bertie
Weatherford, Rev J L
         Hulda C (Mrs J L)
        Grace M
        Lottie H
        Earle M
Weaver, John C (died Apr 27, 1899)2
        Mrs Nancy
        Samuel
        Miss Ella May
        Mrs Stella
Webster, Mrs C M
Weedon, Judith
        Lillian
Wells, Mrs Ellen M
Westlake, Ruby
White, Mrs Musa B
         Musa B
Whitlow, Miss Blanche
Williams, Newton
         Mrs Newton
Williamson, Bessie
         Minnie
         J D
         Mrs J D
Willoughby, Ella M
Wood, Alice [see Anthony]
         George
         Lewis
Woodhull, S C
Y
Yowell, Frances M
        Otho Y        
Yowell, Elizabeth
        Minnie [or Winnie]
Z
Zeigel, Mrs C Y

1) It is not noted in the register that Miss Francis Tinkham married a Mr Crowley; she is listed in the original register as Tinkham and in the up-dated version as Crowley.

2) Those members with a death date of Apr 27 or 29, 1899 were victims of a tornado that claimed over 30 lives and destroyed a large section of the residential area of Kirksville on the evening of the 27th.


For information concerning this collection contact: speccoll@truman.edu

Manuscripts Table of Contents  |  Special Collections 

emd

Encouraging Discovery