Database List

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | [all]
Search for keyword    

A


Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledAcademic Search Premier Some full text Resource contains images
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ACM Digital Library Some full text
Includes full text of articles and papers from journals, magazines, transactions, proceedings and newletters published by the ACM and affiliated organizations.

Unrestricted Resource  AgEcon Search: Research in Agricultural and Applied Economics Some full text Resource contains images

Unrestricted Resource  AgeLine
Free database for information on social gerontology as well as aging-related research from psychology, sociology, social work, economics, public policy, and the health sciences.
Unrestricted Resource  ArticleLinker enabledAGRICOLA, 1970+
On the Web through the National Agricultural Library.  Free site.
This database covers every major agricultural subject.

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  America's Historical Newspapers Some full text
Full-text collection of over 1000 U.S. historical newspapers.  Divided into three collections: Series I (1690-1876), Series II (1758-1900), Series III (1829-1922).  Part of the Readex Archive of Americana database.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledAmerica: History and Life
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledAmerican Chemical Society Archives Some full text Resource contains images
Searches full text of all ACS journals from 1879 on.

Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  American West Some full text Resource contains images

A collection of digitized sources from the the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana at the Newberry Library, Chicago.  This database contains a mixture of original manuscripts, maps, ephemeral material and rare printed sources:

  • Papers of early pioneers, explorers and hunters are well represented, including items such as the original manuscript journal and papers of James Audubon.
     
  • The evolution of Western towns can be seen through materials such as prospectuses and city directories.
  • The growth of railway and road networks can be explored through maps and through records of key railroad companies.
  • Emigrants guides, manuscript travel journals, store catalogues, illustrations and maps enable scholars to understand the phenomenon of Westward expansion.
  • Accounts of ranches and of the prairie lands document the agricultural transformation of the West.

Unrestricted Resource  Anthropological Index Online.
Free database
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  AnthroSource Some full text
From the American Anthropological Association, full text coverage of 32 journals covering various areas in anthropology.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledArt Full Text Some full text
A comprehensive resource for art information featuring full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, high-quality indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals dating as far back as 1984, including 280 peer-reviewed journals, as well as indexing and abstracting of over 13,000 art dissertations.


Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledArt Index Retrospective
A companion to Art Full Text, this database provides citations to older articles published between 1929 - 1984 in international arts periodicals. 
Unrestricted Resource  ARTFL Project, Some full text
Over 2000 French texts from the 13th-20th centuries are included, ranging from classical works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledArticleFirst
1990+.  Indexes articles from nearly 12,000 journals of all disciplines.
Available to Campus Students, Faculty and Staff  ArticleLinker enabledATLA Religion Database
ATLA (American Theological Library Association) includes citations to journal articles, book reviews, and essays from over 1,500 sources supporting many areas of religious and theological scholarship.  Subjects covered include  archaeology and antiquities, church history, ecumenism, ethics, pastoral ministry,  philosophy, and world religions.