Click for more information about a database.
| Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819.
Full-text access to a comprehensive set of American books, pamphlets, and broadsides from the early 1800s, based on Ralph R. Shaw's and Richard H. Shoemaker's "American Bibliography, 1801-1819. Part of the Readex Archive of Americana database. |
|
| ebrary
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas. |
|
| EBSCOHost
A large collection of article databases reaching across all disciplines. Includes both scholary and popular journals, many with full text available. From the main listing that comes up, choose to search any of the listed databases or search in two or more. Databases include Academic Search Elite, Business Source Premiere, America: History and Life, and Communication and Mass Media Complete. |
|
| EconLit
An index of economic literature including journals, books and working papers. Four simultaneous users. |
|
| Economic Report of the President
An overview of the president's budget policies and economic outlook for a given year. |
|
| eHRAF World Cultures
Produced by Human Relations Area File, Yale University, this is a unique cross-cultural database currently covering 230 cultures; useful for many academic disciplines in the social sciences, humanities and medicine and any area concerned with cultural diversity. |
|
| Eighteenth Century Journals II
A collection of digitized newspapers and periodicals from the 18th century. Material is drawn from London, Dublin and Edinburgh, as well as many local and provincial publications. Topics covered are extremely wide-ranging and include:
|
|
| Encyclopaedia Judaica.
|
|
| Energy Citations Database
2.6 million science research citations 1943+ Citations and documents are made publicly available by the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE). |
|
| ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center)
On the Web through FirstSearch and EBSCO. On the Web through the official ERIC site, free to the public. ERIC is a comprehensive database containing abstracts of journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, conference proceedings, etc. It covers all areas of education at all age and grade levels. ERIC Documents 1993+ are now freely available online. Documents before 1993 are in the library on microfiche. The library's microfiche subscription ended with ED455358. The ERIC database, as well as lesson plans, web sites and other useful information, is available on the Web through the Educator's Reference Desk, also free to the public. (ERIC documents are not available at this site.) Coverage: Click here to show journal list. |
|
| Europa World
Online version of the Europa World Year Book. Contains political and economic informatin on over 250 countries and territories and profiles of over 1650 international organizations. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

