Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Specialized Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Web Sites
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
An index of economic literature including journals, books and working papers. Four simultaneous users.
Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
A bibliography of scholarship in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4400 journals and series and 1000 book publishers. About 75% are language and literature journal articles.
Historical coverage of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Articles from 1800 jouranls are indexed, same dating back to 1955.
Shelf Location: Reference HA1955 A49
Shelf Location: Reference HA4675 .M55 1998
Explores the many long-standing influences of Africa and people of African descent on the culture of the Americas, while tracing the many ways in which the Americas remain closely interconnected with Africa.
Shelf Location: Reference DT19.8 Z45 2003
This three volume set provides entries on the history of the entire African continent, ranging from the earliest evolution of human beings in Africa to the beginning of the twenty-first century. Includes 99 maps.
Also availalbe in print: Reference DT20 E53 2005
Shelf Location: Reference DT3 .P27 2001
Volume 1. Ancient Africa (prehistory to 500 CE) -- Volume 2. African kingdoms (500 to 1500) -- Volume 3. From conquest to colonialization (1500 to 1850).
Shelf Location: Reference DT2 .E53 1993
Shelf Location: Reference DT2 .N48 2008
The 5 volume set addresses the entire history of African cultures from the pharaohs and the ancient civilizations of the south through the colonial era to the emergence of 53 independent countries, some of them, like Nigeria, newly emergent in world commerce and others deep in conflict (Sudan, Liberia, Congo).
Shelf Location: Reference GN645 .O47 1996
provides a brief description of the more than 1,800 individual African ethnic groups living today in Africa. Where possible, the individual ethnic groups are discussed in terms of their geographical settings, religion, population, and local economy.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Shelf Location: Microfilm HT 1025 A26 1996
Includes papers of Zachary Macaulay (1768-1838), Scottish philanthropist who was the Governor of the Sierra Leone colony that had been established in 1788 for freed slaves. He held the post of Governor for six years, and then Secretary of the Sierra Leone Company for a further nine years. In 1823 he was instrumental in the founding of the Anti-Slavery Society
Shelf Location: Microfilm DT 32.5 A37 1999
This 9 reel set of microfilm is especially strong for Nigeria, Uganda, South Africa, Congo, and Kenya. Some of the collections featured are:
- 41 notebooks of Cuthbert Christy, the explorer, featuring accounts of his experiences in Nigeria, 1896-1899, in Uganda, 1902-1903, the Congo, 1903-04 & 1912-1916; Calabar & Benin, 1909, East Africa, c 1910, and recording his work for the International Commission of Enquiry looking into slavery in Liberia.
- African diaries of A R H Mann recording a journey in 1935 from London, via Egypt, to the Sudan, Kenya, Uganda, Belgian Congo, French Equatorial Africa, the Cameroons and South Africa.
- Letterbooks and diaries of Sir John Hawley Glover describing the Ashanti campaign, 1873-1874
- 5 volumes of notes concerning the local history, customs and administration of Senegambie
- Reminiscences of Philip Louis Tengely about life in Benin, Accra and Sierra Leone at the turn of the century
- An account of a journey in French West Africa, c 1901, by S Forbes White
- George K Baskerville's manuscript history of missionary activity in Uganda, 1876-1927
- T O Fraser's Boer war diary and Charles du Val's "The News of the Camp", issued during the Siege of Pretoria (the only complete collection)
Shelf Location: General Collection - varies JX632 - JX832
Series G, Africa, 1848-1914, General Collection Non-circulating JX632 .B769 1995. Series G, Africa, 1914-1939, General collection Non-circulating JX632 B769 1994.
Shelf Location: Microfilm BV2500.A2 C58
Contains the papers of the West Africa (Sierra Leone) Mission 1803-1949, the Nigeria - Yoruba Mission papers 1844-1934, Nigeria - Niger 1857-1934, Nigeria - Northern Nigeria 1900-1934 and Nigeria Missions 1935-1949. The other papers included are the Sudan Mission 1905-1949, Egypt 1889-1949, South and East Africa 1836-1949 and East Africa 1875-1949, Mauritius and Madagascar 1856-1929, Persia (Iran) 1875-1949 and Turkish Arabia (Iraq) 1898-1949 and the Mediterranean and Palestine 1811-1949.
eHRAF World Cultures is a cross-cultural database that contains information on all aspects of cultural and social life. The database includes more than 350,000 pages of descriptive information on cultures and ethnic groups. The easiest way to use eHRAF is to browse by culture. Click Browse along the top then click on Browse Cultures by Regions. Africa is divided by country then by cultures (i.e. Niger-Hausa, Kanuri.)
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Sponsored by Stanford University, with links to all countries and areas including national archives and government resources.
Contains government resources, historical documents, and full texts of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission reports.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Janet Romine
Head of Public Services
Tel: (660) 785-7418

