Articles
Biographical Information
Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Library Catalogs
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Biographical Information
Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Library Catalogs
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Academic Search Premier

A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
AGRICOLA, 1970+
On the Web through the National Agricultural Library. Free site.
This database covers every major agricultural subject.
On the Web through the National Agricultural Library. Free site.
This database covers every major agricultural subject.
AGRIS/CARIS International Information System for the Agricultural Sciences and Technology
This UN FAO-based Web site was developed in 1974 and treats all aspects of agriculture. There are 199 national organizations that contribute to the site and they add approximately 14,000 items per month.
This UN FAO-based Web site was developed in 1974 and treats all aspects of agriculture. There are 199 national organizations that contribute to the site and they add approximately 14,000 items per month.
DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals 
Scientific and scholarly journals which have been peer-reviewed and are free.
Scientific and scholarly journals which have been peer-reviewed and are free.
Google Scholar
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
National Agricultural Library Digital Repository

The National Agricultural Library Digital Repository (NALDR) provides access to primarily historical USDA publications either digitized by NAL or through NAL’s partnerships with other institutions.
The National Agricultural Library Digital Repository (NALDR) provides access to primarily historical USDA publications either digitized by NAL or through NAL’s partnerships with other institutions.
SciCentral

SciCentral is a science research news current awareness website. It has todays research news on biosciences, health sciences, physics, chemistry, earth & space, and engineering.
SciCentral is a science research news current awareness website. It has todays research news on biosciences, health sciences, physics, chemistry, earth & space, and engineering.
Science Research

this is a Web search engine that searches across and federates more than 300 science related public and commercial Web Collections in real time. Collections include: Agricola; Directory of Open Access Journals; E-Print Network; NOAA PhotoLibrary; OAISter, NTIS, PubMed; Scholarpedia; Science.gov and numerous other science journals.
this is a Web search engine that searches across and federates more than 300 science related public and commercial Web Collections in real time. Collections include: Agricola; Directory of Open Access Journals; E-Print Network; NOAA PhotoLibrary; OAISter, NTIS, PubMed; Scholarpedia; Science.gov and numerous other science journals.
Scirus 
Indexes journal articles, but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
Indexes journal articles, but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
JSTOR

An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science : Pioneering Lives from Ancient Times to the mid-20th Century.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 B5285 2000

Biographical information for 2,500 women scientists from antiquity to mid-20th century ( all are dead). Give several paragraphs of information for each woman and bibliographic references.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 B5285 2000
Biographical information for 2,500 women scientists from antiquity to mid-20th century ( all are dead). Give several paragraphs of information for each woman and bibliographic references.
Eric Weisstein's World of Scientific Biography 
Biographical information for over 1000 scientists. Can search by name, gender, minority status, historical period, nationality, and prize winners
Biographical information for over 1000 scientists. Can search by name, gender, minority status, historical period, nationality, and prize winners
Hutchinson Dictionary of Scientific Biography

This dictionary provides an authoritative and accessible guide to the lives, labours and achievements of the men and women who have shaped the world of science.
This dictionary provides an authoritative and accessible guide to the lives, labours and achievements of the men and women who have shaped the world of science.
ISIHighlyCited.com

Lists the most cited researchers in 21 subject categories. Includes biographical information and a listing of publications. You can search by name, category, country, and institutional affiliation.
Lists the most cited researchers in 21 subject categories. Includes biographical information and a listing of publications. You can search by name, category, country, and institutional affiliation.
National Agricultural Hall of Fame

Contains biographical information and pictures of the agriculturalists who have been inducted to the National Agricultural Hall of Fame.
Contains biographical information and pictures of the agriculturalists who have been inducted to the National Agricultural Hall of Fame.
New Dictionary of Scientific Biography.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 N45 2008

Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 N45 2008
Agricultural Statistics (USDA) 
Contains statistics on agricultural production, supplies, consumption, facilities, costs, and returns.
Contains statistics on agricultural production, supplies, consumption, facilities, costs, and returns.
Census of Agriculture 
is now taken every five years, and provides statistics by state, county and zip code. Optional access for Older years (courtesy of Cornell University).
is now taken every five years, and provides statistics by state, county and zip code. Optional access for Older years (courtesy of Cornell University).
CRB Commodity Yearbook
Shelf Location: HF 1041 C5622

This book includes production, supply, exports, imports, price and futures information for agricultural and other commodities.
Shelf Location: HF 1041 C5622
This book includes production, supply, exports, imports, price and futures information for agricultural and other commodities.
Economic Research Service (USDA) 
Conducts research on trends in the agriculture and food sector. Many of their publications are now available online.
Conducts research on trends in the agriculture and food sector. Many of their publications are now available online.
FAOSTAT
Provides access to international data from the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
Provides access to international data from the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
National Agricultural Statistics Service 
Provides access to some basic statistics and also links to their full text publications (mounted at Cornell University).
Provides access to some basic statistics and also links to their full text publications (mounted at Cornell University).
Abbreviations.com 
An extensive collection of hundreds of thousands of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
An extensive collection of hundreds of thousands of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
Credo Reference

Over 360 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches in the Truman catalog and other library resources. Includes the Complete Encyclopedia of Plant Pathology and the Handbook of Vegetable Pests
Over 360 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches in the Truman catalog and other library resources. Includes the Complete Encyclopedia of Plant Pathology and the Handbook of Vegetable Pests
Dictionary of Agricultural and Environmental Science.
Shelf Location: Reference S 411 T76 2003

Shelf Location: Reference S 411 T76 2003
Science Reference Center

Science Reference Center™ is a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full-text science-oriented content. Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other sources. Topics covered include biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife. Science Reference Center also satisfies the demand for standards-based content by providing teachers and librarians with articles correlated to state and national curriculum standards.
Science Reference Center™ is a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full-text science-oriented content. Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other sources. Topics covered include biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife. Science Reference Center also satisfies the demand for standards-based content by providing teachers and librarians with articles correlated to state and national curriculum standards.
Science.gov

Science.gov searches over 38 databases and 1,950 selected websites, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information, including research and development results.
Science.gov searches over 38 databases and 1,950 selected websites, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information, including research and development results.
ebrary

ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
University of Missouri Extension 
MU Extension publishes a wide range of research-based information that can help you make informed decisions to improve your life at home and work.
MU Extension publishes a wide range of research-based information that can help you make informed decisions to improve your life at home and work.
Films on Demand

Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Citation and Writing Guides 
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Current Research Information System (CRIS-USDA)

CRIS is the U.S. Department of Agriculture's documentation and reporting system for ongoing and recently completed research and education projects in agriculture, food and nutrition, and forestry.
CRIS is the U.S. Department of Agriculture's documentation and reporting system for ongoing and recently completed research and education projects in agriculture, food and nutrition, and forestry.
INFOMINE 
INFOMINE is a huge collection of scholarly internet sites. It has a special section for biology, agriculture and health sciences. Each website is carefully evaluated, cataloged and checked for status by the Libraries of the University of California.
INFOMINE is a huge collection of scholarly internet sites. It has a special section for biology, agriculture and health sciences. Each website is carefully evaluated, cataloged and checked for status by the Libraries of the University of California.
Carol Lockhart
Reference Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-7417
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
- Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

