Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Specialized Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Web Sites
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
A comprehensive resource for art information featuring full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, high-quality indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals dating as far back as 1984, including 280 peer-reviewed journals, as well as indexing and abstracting of over 13,000 art dissertations.
Historical coverage of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Articles from 1800 jouranls are indexed, same dating back to 1955.
Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
A companion to Art Full Text, this database provides citations to older articles published between 1929 - 1984 in international arts periodicals.
Use the Library's Articles & Research Databases page to find other sources and databases in relevant disciplines
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Reference N 31 D5 1996
This 34 volume set covers all the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, photography, drawing, printmaking, and the decorative arts. It includes articles on visual art from the prehistoric times to the present, biographies of artists, and 15,350 illustrations. Coverage is worldwide in scope--from Oceania to North America to Japan and Africa.
Shelf Location: Reference N6370 .G76 2009
Shelf Location: Reference N 31 E4833
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Shelf Location: Reference N 7452 G64 1958
Shelf Location: General Collection-see link below for call numbers
Collection of volumes giving primary sources relating to 20th century art. In the LibraryCatalog, a search on this title will find a list of the books in the series. Some of the authors included are: Guillaume Apollinaire, Jean Arp, Umbro Apollonio, Daniel Kahnweiler, Jacques Lipchitz, Robert and Sonia Delaunay, and Pablo Picasso.
Shelf Location: Reference N 6922 V2213 1991
Written by Vasari (1511-1574)
A digitized collection of papers of artists and other archival material from the Archives of American Art including letters, postcards, sketches, exhibition records, diaries, and other unique documents. The collection also includes transcripts of interviews with artists, collectors, gallery directors, and art historians.
Shelf Location: Reference NX 456 R59 1996
CAMIO® — OCLC's Catalog of Art Museum Images Online
This image database is a growing collection of works of art from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums.
CAMIO is licensed for use by students, faculty, and researchers at subscribing institutions. Works of art may be used for educational and research purposes during the term of the subscription, if they are properly credited. Images may not be published or otherwise distributed.
MetPublications is a portal tothe Metropolitan Museum of Art's comprehensive publishing program. Beginning with nearly 650 titles published from 1964 to the present, this resource will continue to expand and could eventually offer access to nearly all books, Bulletins, and Journals published by the Metropolitan Museum since the Met's founding in 1870. It will also include online publications.
MetPublications includes a description and table of contents for almost every title, as well as information about the authors, reviews, awards, and links to related Met bibliographies by author, theme, or keyword. Current titles that are in-print may be previewed and fully searched online, with a link to purchase the book. The full contents of almost all other titles may be read online, searched, or downloaded as a PDF, at no cost. Books can be previewed or read and searched through the Google Books program. Many out-of-print books are available for purchase, when rights permit, through print-on-demand capabilities in association with Yale University Press.
Shelf Location: Reference ND45 H38
Used for locating reproductions of paintings in books and catalogs by artists from around the world.
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Links are arranged by time periods, Prehistoric to 20th Century. This site is maintained by Dr. Christopher L.C.E. Witcombe Professor, Department of Art History, Sweet Briar College.
Portal to the Getty Research Institute's search tools and databases, including their library catalog, research guides and digital collections.
Some resources on this site are restricted to those affliated with the Getty Institute and are not freely avaialbe to the general public.
Besides information on their collections you will find two useful sections, Explore & Learn and Timeline of Art History.
Janet Romine
Head of Public Services
Tel: (660) 785-7418
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

