Articles
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Academic Search Premier

A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Biography Resource Center

Includes biographies and full-text articles from hundreds of magazines and newspapers on people from all eras and fields of endeavor. It also includes tens of thousands of images and links to vetted websites.
American Presidents: Life Portraits

Features basic biographical information and "fun facts" about the nations presidents. Includes videos and sound clips.
Features basic biographical information and "fun facts" about the nations presidents. Includes videos and sound clips.
Biographical Dictionary

Biographies of 28,000 notable men and women who have shaped our world from ancient times to the present day.
Biographies of 28,000 notable men and women who have shaped our world from ancient times to the present day.
Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science : Pioneering Lives from Ancient Times to the mid-20th Century.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 B5285 2000

Biographical information for 2,500 women scientists from antiquity to mid-20th century ( all are dead). Give several paragraphs of information for each woman and bibliographic references.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 B5285 2000
Biographical information for 2,500 women scientists from antiquity to mid-20th century ( all are dead). Give several paragraphs of information for each woman and bibliographic references.
Biography and Genealogy Master Index
A comprehensive index to biographical sources. One simultaneous user.
A comprehensive index to biographical sources. One simultaneous user.
Contemporary Authors.
Shelf Location: Reference PN453 .C614
Shelf Location: Reference PN453 .C614
Current Biography.
Shelf Location: Reference CT 100 C8

Articles that are several pages in length about living leaders in all fields of human accomplishment. Includes a bibliography
Shelf Location: Reference CT 100 C8
Articles that are several pages in length about living leaders in all fields of human accomplishment. Includes a bibliography
Encyclopedia of World Biography.
Shelf Location: Reference CT 103 E56

Has several page articles about the 7,000 most famous people of all time. Includes a bibliography.
Shelf Location: Reference CT 103 E56
Has several page articles about the 7,000 most famous people of all time. Includes a bibliography.
New Dictionary of Scientific Biography.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 N45 2008

Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 N45 2008
the-artists.org

Biograhies of major modern & contemporary visual artists. Some links lead to fee-based content.
Biograhies of major modern & contemporary visual artists. Some links lead to fee-based content.
Daisy Rearick
Head of Periodicals/Microforms
Tel: (660) 785-4048
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

