Biographical Information
Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Field Guides
Government Information
Online Book Collection
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Complete collection of bibliographic references covering life science and biomedical literature published from more than 4,000 journals internationally. This database contains more than 10 million archival records from as far back as 1969, with more than 370,000 citations added each year.
Scientific and scholarly journals which have been peer-reviewed and are free.
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
Provides open source access to full-text and bibliographic records of Department of Energy Research and development reports in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies, engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other topics.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Particularly useful for ecology, botany and history of science. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
A biblliographic database of book and periodical citations on any topic involving primates, from paleontology through field and lab behavior to medical research.
SciCentral is a science research news current awareness website. It has todays research news on biosciences, health sciences, physics, chemistry, earth & space, and engineering.
this is a Web search engine that searches across and federates more than 300 science related public and commercial Web Collections in real time. Collections include: Agricola; Directory of Open Access Journals; E-Print Network; NOAA PhotoLibrary; OAISter, NTIS, PubMed; Scholarpedia; Science.gov and numerous other science journals.
Indexes journal articles, but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 B5285 2000
Biographical information for 2,500 women scientists from antiquity to mid-20th century ( all are dead). Give several paragraphs of information for each woman and bibliographic references.
Biographical information for over 1000 scientists. Can search by name, gender, minority status, historical period, nationality, and prize winners
This dictionary provides an authoritative and accessible guide to the lives, labours and achievements of the men and women who have shaped the world of science.
Lists the most cited researchers in 21 subject categories. Includes biographical information and a listing of publications. You can search by name, category, country, and institutional affiliation.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 N45 2008
Shelf Location: Reference Q 173 S397 1996
Over 1,700 answers to frequently-asked or difficult-to-answer questions. Check Table of Contents here.
An extensive collection of hundreds of thousands of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
Bird identification guide complete with physical characteristics, behavior, habitat, sound and video.
Shelf Location: Reference QR 81 B46 2001
Very detailed descriptions of bacteria. Arranged according to procaryotic taxonomy. Vol. 1 is The Archaea and the Deeply Branching and Phototrophic Bacteria. Vol. 2 is The Proteobacteria Vol. 3 is The Firmicutes. Vol. 4 is The Bacteroidetes, Planctomycetes, Chlamydiae, Spirochetes, Fibrobacteres, Fusobacteria, Acidobacteria, Verrucomicrobia, Dictyoglomi, and Gemmatimonadetes. Vol. 5 will be The Actinobacteria when it is published. Check contents here.
Covers all the major fields within the science, including anatomy, biochemistry, ecology, evolutionary theory, genetics, molecular biology, physiology and taxonomy. Describes techniques and tests commonly used in biology, explains statistical terms and includes biographical details of important biologists
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Reference QH 427 E53 2002
Detailed articles about all aspects of genetics. Most articles have references at the end. Check contents here.
The directory and search engine of insect-related resources on the Internet.
Based on the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 121 M3 2007
A multi-volume basic science encyclopedia.
Science Reference Center™ is a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full-text science-oriented content. Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other sources. Topics covered include biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife. Science Reference Center also satisfies the demand for standards-based content by providing teachers and librarians with articles correlated to state and national curriculum standards.
Deals with the critical area of energy, helps develop mineral resources in an environmentally safe manner, protects Missouri's land, air and water resources and works to preserve the state's historic and natural heritage through state parks and state historic sites.
An electronic gateway to biological data and information maintained by federal, state and local government agencies, private sector organizations and other partners around the nation and the world.
Science.gov searches over 38 databases and 1,950 selected websites, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information, including research and development results.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
This is an online magazine for biology teachers from kindergarten on up. It has articles on hot topics, presentations, slide sets and classroom activities.
An integrated pest management resources discusses the characteristics of and dynamics between natural agents and the pests they attack.
The Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) is an ambitious, even audacious project to organize and make available via the Internet virtually all information about life present on Earth. At its heart lies a series of Web sites—one for each of the approximately 1.8 million known species—that provide the entry points to this vast array of knowledge. The entry-point for each site is a species page suitable for the general public, but with several linked pages aimed at more specialized users.
INFOMINE is a huge collection of scholarly internet sites. It has a special section for biology, agriculture and health sciences. Each website is carefully evaluated, cataloged and checked for status by the Libraries of the University of California.
NatureServe Explorer provides conservation status, taxonomy, distribution, and life history information for more than 70,000 plants, animals, and ecological communities and systems in the United States and Canada. You can search this with common names, scientific names and ecological community names.
Carol Lockhart
Reference Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-7417
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
- Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
- QH 1 - QH 705.5 Natural History
- QK 1 - QK 989 Botany
- QL 1- QL 991 Zoology
- QM 1- QM 695 Human Anatomy
- QP 1 - QP 981 Physiology
- QR 1 - QR 502 Microbiology
- Q 141 Scientists - Biography
- Biologists - Biography
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

