Biographical Information
Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Handbooks & Guides
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Scientific and scholarly journals which have been peer-reviewed and are free.
Provides open source access to full-text and bibliographic records of Department of Energy Research and development reports in physics, chemistry, materials, biology, environmental sciences, energy technologies, engineering, computer and information science, renewable energy, and other topics.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
SciCentral is a science research news current awareness website. It has todays research news on biosciences, health sciences, physics, chemistry, earth & space, and engineering.
this is a Web search engine that searches across and federates more than 300 science related public and commercial Web Collections in real time. Collections include: Agricola; Directory of Open Access Journals; E-Print Network; NOAA PhotoLibrary; OAISter, NTIS, PubMed; Scholarpedia; Science.gov and numerous other science journals.
SciFinder provides access to several Chemical Abstracts Service databases, including Chemical Abstracts, Registry, CASREACT, CHEMLIST, and CHEMCAT. Users may search millions of citations to the chemistry literature. More than 22 million chemical substances may be searched.
SciFinder is not to be used for commercial purposes and only available to the Truman Community.
You must first register to use SciFinder from a Truman network computer and use your truman.edu email address in the registration process.
Click to register:
https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=1BDD2152X86F350ABX75AEB531435CA4D124
Already created your account? Go here: https://scifinder.cas.org.
Help Desk Phone: 800-848-6533
Indexes journal articles, but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 B5285 2000
Biographical information for 2,500 women scientists from antiquity to mid-20th century ( all are dead). Give several paragraphs of information for each woman and bibliographic references.
Biographical information for over 1000 scientists. Can search by name, gender, minority status, historical period, nationality, and prize winners
This dictionary provides an authoritative and accessible guide to the lives, labours and achievements of the men and women who have shaped the world of science.
Lists the most cited researchers in 21 subject categories. Includes biographical information and a listing of publications. You can search by name, category, country, and institutional affiliation.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 141 N45 2008
Database to chemical supply catalogs on the web. Searchable by chemical name, CAS number, molecular formula or catalog number. Has a large list of company catalogs.
Forms which calculate many basic chemical calculations for you. Movable molecules of substances like DNA.
Shelf Location: Reference QD 65 H3 Ed.89 2008/09
Many tables of information. Includes conversion factors, laboratory safety, geology, astronomy and pure mathematics.
Has constants; conversion factors; mathematical equasions; a periodic table; physical, electronic and thermodynamic properties for all elements-anything form elasticity to interatomic distance and everything in between. Every single piece of information is hyperlinked to a list of full primary or secondary citations.
Provides basic information about chemical substances, particularly drugs. Has a Bioassay Index and a Chemical Structures Search. From the National Library of Medicine.
This is the catalog for chemicals sold by the Aldrich Chemical Company. It is very large. Each substance has a picture, chemical name, CAS Registry number, molecular formula, some properties, safety information, and some references.
An extensive collection of hundreds of thousands of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Reference QD 5 .C5 2007
Shelf Location: Reference TP 9 K54 2007
Presents key information from the Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology, 5th ed. It includes information on the properties, manufacture and uses of chemical and materials; scientific and engineering principles; processes and ane environmental, health and economic concerns.
Shelf Location: Reference TP 9 E685 1992
Articles on chemical substances—including their properties, manufacturing, and uses. It also focuses on industrial processes and unit operations in chemical engineering, as well as covering fundamentals and scientific subjects related to the field. Additionally, environmental and health issues concerning chemical technology are also addressed. Click here for contents.
Based on the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology.
Shelf Location: Reference Q 121 M3 2007
A multi-volume basic science encyclopedia.
Shelf Location: Reference RS 51 M4 2006
Detailed description of 10,500 chemicals, drugs and biological substances. Gives chemical name, CAS registry number, molecular formula, physical properties, references, some structure images, derivative compounds, alternate names, therapeutic uses. There are several special indexes including one for name reactions.
This tells what to do if someone has been exposed to a hazardous material. It has first aid, personal protection and sanitation, respiration rates. It has a topic index and a site search. From the Centers for Disease Control.
Science Reference Center™ is a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full-text science-oriented content. Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other sources. Topics covered include biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife. Science Reference Center also satisfies the demand for standards-based content by providing teachers and librarians with articles correlated to state and national curriculum standards.
Science.gov searches over 38 databases and 1,950 selected websites, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information, including research and development results.
An index to several federal publications on toxic substances including: Toxic Literature Online; Hazardous Substances Databank; Toxics Release Inventory; Environmental Health eMaps. From the National Library of Medicine.
The NIST Chemistry WebBook provides access to data compiled and distributed by NIST under the Standard Reference Data Program.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
This useful manual describes the chemistry class laboratories for Truman State University. It includes how to set up equipment.
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Hazardous chemical data of household products such as pesticides, cosmetics, cleaning materials, etc. Searchable by product brand, ingredients, manufacturer, and health effects. From the National Library of Medicine.
INFOMINE is a huge collection of scholarly internet sites. It has a special section for physical sciences, engineering, computer science and mathematics. Each website is carefully evaluated, cataloged and checked for status by the Libraries of the University of California.
Carol Lockhart
Reference Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-7417
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
- Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
- QD 1 - QD 999 Chemistry
- Q 141 Scientists - Biography
- Chemists - Biography
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

