Articles
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Academic Search Premier

A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center)
On the Web through FirstSearch and EBSCO.
On the Web through the official ERIC site, free to the public.
ERIC is a comprehensive database containing abstracts of journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, conference proceedings, etc. It covers all areas of education at all age and grade levels. ERIC Documents 1993+ are now freely available online. Documents before 1993 are in the library on microfiche. The library's microfiche subscription ended with ED455358.
The ERIC database, as well as lesson plans, web sites and other useful information, is available on the Web through the Educator's Reference Desk, also free to the public. (ERIC documents are not available at this site.) Coverage: Click here to show journal list.
On the Web through FirstSearch and EBSCO.
On the Web through the official ERIC site, free to the public.
ERIC is a comprehensive database containing abstracts of journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, conference proceedings, etc. It covers all areas of education at all age and grade levels. ERIC Documents 1993+ are now freely available online. Documents before 1993 are in the library on microfiche. The library's microfiche subscription ended with ED455358.
The ERIC database, as well as lesson plans, web sites and other useful information, is available on the Web through the Educator's Reference Desk, also free to the public. (ERIC documents are not available at this site.) Coverage: Click here to show journal list.
Humanities International Complete

Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
Literature Resource Center (LRC)

Up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers from around the world in all disciplines and time periods.
Up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers from around the world in all disciplines and time periods.
Primary Search

Primary Search®, designed specifically for elementary school students contains full text for more than 80 popular elementary school magazines. All full-text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Additionally, Primary Search includes the Encyclopedia of Animals™, and features Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, providing students with easy-to-read encyclopedic entries written specifically for kids. The database also provides the American Heritage® Children's Dictionary, 3rd Edition from Houghton Mifflin and thousands of relevant photos, maps and flags.
Primary Search®, designed specifically for elementary school students contains full text for more than 80 popular elementary school magazines. All full-text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Additionally, Primary Search includes the Encyclopedia of Animals™, and features Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, providing students with easy-to-read encyclopedic entries written specifically for kids. The database also provides the American Heritage® Children's Dictionary, 3rd Edition from Houghton Mifflin and thousands of relevant photos, maps and flags.
Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective
Indexing of over 1200 periodicals, some going back as far as 1907. Also has coverage of many important scientific journals up to the 1950s.
Indexing of over 1200 periodicals, some going back as far as 1907. Also has coverage of many important scientific journals up to the 1950s.
MLA Bibliography

A bibliography of scholarship in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4400 journals and series and 1000 book publishers. About 75% are language and literature journal articles.
A bibliography of scholarship in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4400 journals and series and 1000 book publishers. About 75% are language and literature journal articles.
Children's Authors and Illustrators: An Index to Biographical dictionaries.
Shelf Location: Reference Z1037 A1 C463 1995
Shelf Location: Reference Z1037 A1 C463 1995
Contemporary Authors.
Shelf Location: Reference PN453 .C614
Shelf Location: Reference PN453 .C614
Something About the Author.
Shelf Location: Reference PN451 .S6
Shelf Location: Reference PN451 .S6
Twentieth Century Children's Writers.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1009 A1 T9 1995
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1009 A1 T9 1995
Credo Reference

Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Children and books.
Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1009. A1 S879 1986

Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1009. A1 S879 1986
Children's literature: an illustrated history.
Shelf Location: General Collection PR 990 .C495 1995

Shelf Location: General Collection PR 990 .C495 1995
International companion encyclopedia of children's literature.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1008.5 I57 1996

Shelf Location: Reference PN 1008.5 I57 1996
Research and professional resources in children's literature.
Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1009 A1 R47 1995
Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1009 A1 R47 1995
Who's who in children's books.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1009 A1 F575
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1009 A1 F575
World through children's books.
Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1009 A1 W67 2002
Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1009 A1 W67 2002
Worlds within: children's fantasy from the Middle Ages to today.
Shelf Location: General Collection PR 830 F3 E43 1988
Shelf Location: General Collection PR 830 F3 E43 1988
ebrary

ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Best books for young adult readers.
Shelf Location: General Collection Z1037 .C34 2007
Shelf Location: General Collection Z1037 .C34 2007
Children's Book Review Index.
Shelf Location: Reference Z1037 A1 C575
Shelf Location: Reference Z1037 A1 C575
Children's literature awards and winners.
Shelf Location: Reference PN1009.A1 C545 1994
Shelf Location: Reference PN1009.A1 C545 1994
Children's Literature Review.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1009 A1 C5139
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1009 A1 C5139
Elementary school library collection.
Shelf Location: Reference Z1037. E4
Shelf Location: Reference Z1037. E4
Index to children's plays in collections, 1975-1986.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1627.T73 1986
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1627.T73 1986
Index to children's plays in collections.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1627. K7 1977
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1627. K7 1977
Index to children's songs.
Shelf Location: General Collection ML128.S3 P 48
Shelf Location: General Collection ML128.S3 P 48
Index to Fairy Tales.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 6071 F 15 E37
Shelf Location: Reference PN 6071 F 15 E37
Index to Poetry for Children and Young People.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1023 B72
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1023 B72
Master index to summaries of children's books.
Shelf Location: Reference PN1009.A1 P477 1985
Shelf Location: Reference PN1009.A1 P477 1985
Plays for Children and Young Adults.
Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1627 K37 1991
Shelf Location: General Collection PN 1627 K37 1991
Storyteller's sourcebook: a subject, title and motif index to folkore collections for children.
Shelf Location: Reference GR 74.6 M3 1982
Shelf Location: Reference GR 74.6 M3 1982
Subject Index to Poetry for Children and young People.
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1023. A5
Shelf Location: Reference PN 1023. A5
Book Review Index.
Shelf Location: Reference Table A Z1219 B59
1965+
This index is arranged by author and title with abbreviated citations to the reviews. About 450 publications are included.
Shelf Location: Reference Table A Z1219 B59
1965+
This index is arranged by author and title with abbreviated citations to the reviews. About 450 publications are included.
Citation and Writing Guides 
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Daisy Rearick
Head of Periodicals/Microforms
Tel: (660) 785-4048
The Library has a large collection of more than 11,000 children's books. Members of the Truman community (faculty, staff, students, administration) may check them out for 30 days, guest borrowers may check them out for 14 days. This JUVENILE COLLECTION is located on the second floor in the Curriculum Library. All of the books are listed in the Library Catalog by author, by title, by keyword and children's subject heading.
The Juvenile Collection has all of the Newbery and Caldecott winners, the Mark Twain Awards, and many others. Here is a list of the Missouri Awards.
The Curriculum Library also contains a collection of textbooks used in the public schools, as well as educational models and games. These are all listed in the Truman's Library Catalog.
The library also helps sponsor an annual Children's Literature Festival each April. Check out the authors highlighted this year.
The library also helps sponsor an annual Children's Literature Festival each April. Check out the authors highlighted this year.
- Best Books - Children's Literature
- Children - Books and reading
- Children's films
- Children's Literature Bibliography
- Children's literature - History and criticism
- Children's songs
- Children's stories
- Illustrated Children's Books
- Picture Books for Children
- Children's Literature Festival
- Children's Literature Journals
- Newbery and Caldecott Books in Pickler Memorial Library
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

