Articles
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Library Catalogs
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Library Catalogs
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Humanities International Complete

Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
JSTOR

An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
MLA Bibliography

A bibliography of scholarship in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4400 journals and series and 1000 book publishers. About 75% are language and literature journal articles.
A bibliography of scholarship in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4400 journals and series and 1000 book publishers. About 75% are language and literature journal articles.
Art Full Text

A comprehensive resource for art information featuring full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, high-quality indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals dating as far back as 1984, including 280 peer-reviewed journals, as well as indexing and abstracting of over 13,000 art dissertations.
A comprehensive resource for art information featuring full-text articles from more than 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, high-quality indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals dating as far back as 1984, including 280 peer-reviewed journals, as well as indexing and abstracting of over 13,000 art dissertations.
Art Index Retrospective
A companion to Art Full Text, this database provides citations to older articles published between 1929 - 1984 in international arts periodicals.
A companion to Art Full Text, this database provides citations to older articles published between 1929 - 1984 in international arts periodicals.
Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective
Indexing of over 1200 periodicals, some going back as far as 1907. Also has coverage of many important scientific journals up to the 1950s.
Indexing of over 1200 periodicals, some going back as far as 1907. Also has coverage of many important scientific journals up to the 1950s.
L'Année Philologique Online
Database published by the Société Internationale de
Bibliographie Classique covering volumes 30 to 73 with more than 480,000 bibliographic records.
Database published by the Société Internationale de
Bibliographie Classique covering volumes 30 to 73 with more than 480,000 bibliographic records.
MLA Directory of Periodicals
Detailed descriptions of over 7100 journals, including information on editorial contacts, publication frequency, circulation, subscription prices, and submission guidelines.
Detailed descriptions of over 7100 journals, including information on editorial contacts, publication frequency, circulation, subscription prices, and submission guidelines.
Essay and General Literature Index,1900-2001.
Shelf Location: Reference AI 3 E752
A detailed index by author, subject, and some titles to essays published in books.
Shelf Location: Reference AI 3 E752
A detailed index by author, subject, and some titles to essays published in books.
Who's Who in Classical Mythology.
Shelf Location: General Collection BL715.G68 2002
Shelf Location: General Collection BL715.G68 2002
Who's Who in the Classical World.
Shelf Location: Reference DE 7.W48 2000
Shelf Location: Reference DE 7.W48 2000
Who's Who in the Greek World.
Shelf Location: Reference DE 7.H39 2000
Shelf Location: Reference DE 7.H39 2000
Atlas of the Greek and Roman World in Antiquity.
Shelf Location: Reference Atlases G1033.A84 1981
Shelf Location: Reference Atlases G1033.A84 1981
Credo Reference

Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Makers of Classical Archaeology.
Shelf Location: Reference DE9.A1 M43 2000
Shelf Location: Reference DE9.A1 M43 2000
Oxford Companion to Classical Literature.
Shelf Location: Reference PA31 H69 1989
Shelf Location: Reference PA31 H69 1989
Oxford History of Classical Art.
Shelf Location: General Collection N 5610.O84 1993
Shelf Location: General Collection N 5610.O84 1993
Battles of the Greek and Roman worlds.
Shelf Location: Reference D25.A2 M66 2000
Shelf Location: Reference D25.A2 M66 2000
Cassell Dictionary of Classical Mythology.
Shelf Location: Reference BL715 M37 1999
Shelf Location: Reference BL715 M37 1999
Classical Studies: a guide to the reference literature.
Shelf Location: Reference PA 91 J45 1996
Shelf Location: Reference PA 91 J45 1996
Crowell's Handbook of Classical Drama.
Shelf Location: Reference PA 3024. H35
Shelf Location: Reference PA 3024. H35
Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities.
Shelf Location: General Collection DE5 S6 1973
Shelf Location: General Collection DE5 S6 1973
Greek and Latin authors, 800 B. C. - A. D. 1000.
Shelf Location: Reference PA 31 G7
Shelf Location: Reference PA 31 G7
Greek and Roman architecture.
Shelf Location: General Collection NA 260 R6 1969
Shelf Location: General Collection NA 260 R6 1969
Greek-English Lexicon.
Shelf Location: Reference PA445 E5 L6 1996
Shelf Location: Reference PA445 E5 L6 1996
Handbook of Greek art .
Shelf Location: General Collection N 5630 R49 1967
Shelf Location: General Collection N 5630 R49 1967
Oxford Latin Dictionary.
Shelf Location: Reference PA 2365.E5 O9
Shelf Location: Reference PA 2365.E5 O9
WorldCat
Combined catalog of thousands of libraries around the world. You can order books online, and they will be delivered usually within two weeks. This service is available to current Truman students, faculty, and staff. A modified version of WorldCat is also available for free.
Combined catalog of thousands of libraries around the world. You can order books online, and they will be delivered usually within two weeks. This service is available to current Truman students, faculty, and staff. A modified version of WorldCat is also available for free.
ebrary

ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Perseus Project
Extensive digital library of ancient texts, art catalogs, secondary essays, and more.
Extensive digital library of ancient texts, art catalogs, secondary essays, and more.
Citation and Writing Guides 
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
ABZU--Guide to Ancient Near Eastern Resources
Resource guide with numerous links about the Ancient Near East.
Resource guide with numerous links about the Ancient Near East.
Ask the Oracle
Answers questions on ancient Greek and Roman literature, history and mythology. Translates parts of ancient Greek and Latin texts. Provides information on women in the ancient world, virtual maps and much more.
Answers questions on ancient Greek and Roman literature, history and mythology. Translates parts of ancient Greek and Latin texts. Provides information on women in the ancient world, virtual maps and much more.
Classical and Medieval History
An annotated list of reference web sites developed by the Library of Congress
An annotated list of reference web sites developed by the Library of Congress
Classics Collections Page
A comprehensive site providing links grouped into categories such as Art & Archeology, Bibliographies, Classical Mythology, Databases, E-texts, Greek/Roman History and Journals.
A comprehensive site providing links grouped into categories such as Art & Archeology, Bibliographies, Classical Mythology, Databases, E-texts, Greek/Roman History and Journals.
Greek Mythology Link
The Greek Mythology Link is a collection of myths retold by Carlos Parada, author of Genealogical Guide to Greek Mythology, published in 1993 The GML contains texts, images, tables and maps. The mythical accounts are based exclusively on ancient sources.
The Greek Mythology Link is a collection of myths retold by Carlos Parada, author of Genealogical Guide to Greek Mythology, published in 1993 The GML contains texts, images, tables and maps. The mythical accounts are based exclusively on ancient sources.
Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists
TOCS-IN provides the tables of contents of a selection of Classics, Near Eastern Studies, and Religion journals, both in text format and through a Web search program.
TOCS-IN provides the tables of contents of a selection of Classics, Near Eastern Studies, and Religion journals, both in text format and through a Web search program.
VROMA
Vroma is a site developed by teachers and scholars to create a virtual learning environment for classicists. It includes virtual tours of Rome as well as lists of resources.
Vroma is a site developed by teachers and scholars to create a virtual learning environment for classicists. It includes virtual tours of Rome as well as lists of resources.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Stephen Wynn
Head of Technical Services
Tel: (660) 785-4535
The Loeb Classical Library, through original text and English translation, gives access to all that is important in Greek and Latin literature. The editors provide substantive introductions as well as essential critical and explanatory notes and selective bibliographies. Click here for a listing of titles from the Loeb Classical Library available in Pickler Memorial Library.

