Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Web Sites
Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
Full text articles from over 200 journals covering all areas of communication and media and indexing and abstracting for many more.
Shelf Location: REF PN 2208 .W52
A comprehensive 51-volume biographical dictionary of those in the theater and entertainment fields
Reference for IS professionals, consultants and engineers. Allows for checking exact specifications, definitions, characteristics, options, relay diagrams, paths, alignments, sources, codes, events, tables, sequences, tradenames, methods, and numerous other vital facts.
A basic vocabulary of terms used in the media and entertainment industries.
A dicionary written by experts with specialist knowledge, includes terms, definitions and acronyms, and line drawings.
Shelf Location: REF PN 4877 .G35
Shelf Location: REF P 87.5 I58 2008
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
An annotated collection of communication-related links organized by subfields within the communication discipline.
Devoted to the training and development of people in the news industry and in journalism education.
Scholarly and practical information on the study and use of rhetoric, including an Online Speech Bank of over 5000 full text, audio, and video versions of speeches, sermons, debates, interviews and other well-known oratory.
Home page of the broadcast industry. Contains links to numerous other pages on audio and video systems and broadcast media.
An independend media forum launched in 1980 to bridge the gap between the communication industry and the schools. Site contains information on upcoming programs and events, job tips, and links to other media-related pages.
A non partisan project of the Pew Research Center in Washington D.C. devoted to studying and evaluating the performance of the press through content analysis and empirical methods.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Dan McGurk
Reference & Electronic Resources Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-4528

