Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Provides access to over 100 free peer-reviewed journals in all areas of biology and medicine.
Contains indexing and abstracts for over over 2900 current nursing and health journals back to 1981+. Also provides access to Pre-CINAHL, a companion database featuring rotating bibliographic information about new journal articles as they are being indexed. 2-4 simultaneous users.
Full text articles from over 200 journals covering all areas of communication and media and indexing and abstracting for many more.
A comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It is designed to support the information needs of patients, and to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. CHC provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
Scientific and scholarly journals which have been peer-reviewed and are free.
On the Web through FirstSearch and EBSCO.
On the Web through the official ERIC site, free to the public.
ERIC is a comprehensive database containing abstracts of journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, conference proceedings, etc. It covers all areas of education at all age and grade levels. ERIC Documents 1993+ are now freely available online. Documents before 1993 are in the library on microfiche. The library's microfiche subscription ended with ED455358.
The ERIC database, as well as lesson plans, web sites and other useful information, is available on the Web through the Educator's Reference Desk, also free to the public. (ERIC documents are not available at this site.) Coverage: Click here to show journal list.
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
Abstracted articles from 19,000 medical journals. Also free to the public from the National Library of Medicine's PubMed. GoPubMed searches the same databases as MedLine and PubMed but adds a neat index for concept searching.
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Electronic version of a very famous medical dictionary and encyclopedia.
Shelf Location: Reference RC 423 H38296 2001
This encyclopedia is also available in print at Reference RC 423 M56 2004.
Shelf Location: Reference RC 423 N52 2004
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
ASHA: American Speech-Language-Hearing Association
American Academy of Audiology
Hardin Meta Directory of Internet Health Sources---Maintained by the University of Iowa's Hardin Health Science Library. Some sample entries are Neurology, Otolaryngology, and Speech Pathology.
Mayo Clinic - Tools for Healthier Lives
National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD)---NIH division for biomedical and behavioral research in human communication, which supports and conducts research on the normal and disordered processes of hearing, balance, smell, taste, voice, speech, and language.
Search the above web sites using the box below.
Carol Lockhart
Reference Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-7417
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
- Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

