Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Professional Development Collection™ includes full text for nearly 520 high-quality education journals.
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
A free EBSCO database, indexing/abstracting database to approximately 280 popular periodicals and 1,300 book chapters related to K-12 education. Users may save, e-mail, or download citations and abstracts. Some full-text articles will be available because of our subscriptions to other EBSCO databases.
On the Web through FirstSearch and EBSCO.
On the Web through the official ERIC site, free to the public.
ERIC is a comprehensive database containing abstracts of journal articles, reports, curriculum guides, conference proceedings, etc. It covers all areas of education at all age and grade levels. ERIC Documents 1993+ are now freely available online. Documents before 1993 are in the library on microfiche. The library's microfiche subscription ended with ED455358.
The ERIC database, as well as lesson plans, web sites and other useful information, is available on the Web through the Educator's Reference Desk, also free to the public. (ERIC documents are not available at this site.) Coverage: Click here to show journal list.
Shelf Location: Microfiche Cabinet 3, Drawer 8-10
KCDL is a collection of curriculum guides from all over North America, reproduced on microfiche. Click here for a detailed description of this set.
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and other nations.
Shelf Location: Reference L 112 C65
Shelf Location: Reference L 11 D48a
Shelf Location: Reference L 112 E34 1996
Shelf Location: Reference LB 201 E38
Statistical Abstract of the United States is a one-volume, comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
The latest edition is online and the older print volumes can be found in General Collection HA202 .A32.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Reference LB 15 E43 2003
Shelf Location: Reference LB 15 W67 2002
nonpartisan, nonprofit interstate compact created by the states and the U.S.Congress that helps governors, legislators, state education officials, business leaders and others identify, develop and implement public policies to improve student learning at all levels. The ECS website is the nation's most extensive website devoted to education policy.
Provides access to a collection of electronic educational resources produced by 49 different federal agencies.
NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and other nations.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
LearningExpress Library has over 300 online academic and licensing practice tests including SAT, ACT, GRE, LSAT, Advanced Placement, civil service, military, real estate, law enforcement, citizenship, TOEFL, ESL and basic skills for elementary, middle and high school skills. Test preparation materials span ages from elementary through adult.
You must register to create a personal account to view resources and take tests.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
eThemes is your source for content-rich, kid-safe online resources that will help enhance your teaching and save you time. eThemes provides free, fast access to over 2,500 collections of websites, on topics ranging from Aerodynamics to Zebras and everything in between!
Daisy Rearick
Head of Periodicals/Microforms
Tel: (660) 785-4048
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

