Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Specialized Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Scholarly journal articles on all subjects, some are full text; many have links to cited references.
Abstracted articles from 19,000 medical journals. Also free to the public from the National Library of Medicine's PubMed. GoPubMed searches the same databases as MedLine and PubMed but adds a neat index for concept searching.
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
Peer-reviewed journal and a website that includes information on sports medicine, nutrition and training.
Comprehensive coverage of sport, fitness and related disciplines provided by the Sport Information Resource Center (SPIRS). Includes over 700,000 records of monographs and journal articles going back as far as 1800.
An extensive collection of hundreds of thousands of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Reference GV 567 E48 2006
Covers sports medicine, sport science, the social science of sport, and sports engineering and technology.
Shelf Location: Reference RC 1206 E53 2011
Covers prevention, diagnosis and treatment of sports injuries
Shelf Location: Reference RC 1206 O94 2006
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
This is an index to theses in exercise science. Pickler Library has the actual theses on microfiche. It is called Health, Physical Education and Recreation Microform Publications. They were compiled by the University of Oregon. The early years were called Microform Publications Bulletin. Ceased publication in 2006. Some of these are digitized. at OregonPDF.
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Contains articles on hydration, sports nutrition, training, performance, medical conditions, sports injuries, and youth in sports. Created by the Gatorade Sports Science Institute
Carol Lockhart
Reference Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-7417
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
- Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
- GV 201 - GV 555 Physical education and training
- GV 435 - GV 436.7 Physical measurements
- RC 1200 - RC 1245 Sports Medicine
- QM 1 QM 695 Human Anatomy
- QP 1- QP 981 Physiology
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

