Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years. JSTOR allows you to limit searches by English, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Latin, Portuguese, and Spanish language.
Up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers from around the world in all disciplines and time periods.
A bibliography of scholarship in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. Contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4400 journals and series and 1000 book publishers. About 75% are language and literature journal articles.
Established by the ministère de l'éducation nationale, Persée provides full-text access to the back files of French journals in the social and human sciences. The interface is available in both French and English.
Full-text access to French journals in the social and human sciences. It is possible to search all journals or a specific title.
Over 2000 French texts from the 13th-20th centuries are included, ranging from classical works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing.
Database published by the Société Internationale de
Bibliographie Classique covering volumes 30 to 73 with more than 480,000 bibliographic records.
A wide variety of newspapers with a variety of days covered. The Guided News Search can narrow searches to business, legal, medical, university, arts & sports, and non-English language news (Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish).
Full-text titles from over 100 scholarly journals in the Basic Undergraduate Collection. There is no way to limit to language on Project Muse searches.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Reference PQ 305 F7
Shelf Location: General Collection PC2580 .B55 2002
Shelf Location: Reference DC33.7 .E53 1998
Shelf Location: CD-ROM workstation across from the Printer/Photocopier area
Shelf Location: Reference PQ 41 L48 1992
Shelf Location: Reference PC2640 .O937 1996
Shelf Location: Reference PQ41 .N49 1995
a digital library of French texts in the public domain. It includes 288 texts by 101 authors. Access to specific works is available through a keyword search as well as alphabetical author and title indexes.
Provides full-text access to works in French by French and Francophone authors, and translations of foreign works into French.
digital collection of publications in about 12 languages at University of Virginia, part of it is freely accessible
Lists internet sources for literary texts in the western European languages other than English
access to 90,000 texts and hours of audio files, covering a time period ranging from the Middle Ages to the 19th century
The World Digital Library (WDL) makes available on the Internet, free of charge and in multilingual format, significant primary materials from countries and cultures around the world.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
The American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages (ACTFL) is the only national organization dedicated to the improvement and expansion of the teaching and learning of all languages at all levels of instruction. ACTFL is an individual membership organization of more than 9,000 foreign language educators and administrators from elementary through graduate education, as well as government and industry.
ATA is a professional association founded to advance the translation and interpreting professions and foster the professional development of individual translators and interpreters.
a group of scholars and educators who use the findings of linguistics and related sciences in identifying and addressing language-related problems
The Center of Language Education and Research (CLEAR) at Michigan State University was established in 1996 as a Language Resource Center (LRC) through a Title VI grant from the U.S. Department of Education. As an LRC, CLEAR strives to promote and support the teaching and learning of foreign languages in the United States through its various projects and outreach activities.
The acknowledged leader in all aspects of culturally based foreign language education, DLIFLC is an innovative and continuously adapting organization, operating on the cutting edge of language instruction and technology."
offers easy access to hundreds of language-related sites, easily organizing them by language. In addition, you can find links to everything from the CIA World Factbook to crossword puzzles in Dutch.
a comprehensive catalog of language-related Internet resources; it has over 2,400 of the best language links the Web has to offer. Whether you're looking for online language lessons, translating dictionaries, native literature, translation services, software, language schools, or just a little information on a language in which you are interested, this site probably has something to suit your needs.
This web site provides a searchable directory to over 6000 freely available online bilingual and multilingual dictionaries and glossaries. Searches may be entered by language(s), subject, or title/keyword. Search results provide the number of entries and links to the online dictionaries. The site also provides a directory of translation and interpreting courses, a listing of translator and interpreter associations worldwide, language resources, freeware to download and links to sites for currency conversion, text analysis and language identification. Language-related software and products may be purchased at the website.
The MLA Language Map uses data from the 2000 United States census to display the locations and numbers of speakers of thirty languages and three groups of less commonly spoken languages in the United States.
links to Web sites covering a wide range of subject areas (maintained by the Library of Congress)
provides learning resources for less commonly taught languages of the world, ranging from Armenian to Zulu.
guide to language resources on the World Wide Web.
Daisy Rearick
Head of Periodicals/Microforms
Tel: (660) 785-4048
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

