- SocIndex with Full Text
- JSTOR
- Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History in America. REF HQ 76.3 .U5 E53 2006 (3 vols.)
Articles
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Handbooks & Guides
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Specialized Sources
Web Sites
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Handbooks & Guides
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Specialized Sources
Web Sites
Academic Search Premier

A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
GLQ: A Journal of Lesbian and Gay Studies

Online academic journal. "Providing a much-needed forum for interdisciplinary discussion, GLQ publishes scholarship, criticism, and commentary in areas as diverse as law, science studies, religion, political science, and literary studies. Its aim is to offer queer perspectives on all issues touching on sex and sexuality." There is a search box the user can use for locating specific articles on a topic. Full text of articles in pdf and html formats.
Online academic journal. "Providing a much-needed forum for interdisciplinary discussion, GLQ publishes scholarship, criticism, and commentary in areas as diverse as law, science studies, religion, political science, and literary studies. Its aim is to offer queer perspectives on all issues touching on sex and sexuality." There is a search box the user can use for locating specific articles on a topic. Full text of articles in pdf and html formats.
JSTOR

An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
SocIndex with Full Text

A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
Biography and Genealogy Master Index
A comprehensive index to biographical sources. One simultaneous user.
A comprehensive index to biographical sources. One simultaneous user.
Cassell's Encyclopedia of Queer Myth, Symbol, and Spirit: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Lore.
Shelf Location: REF BL 795 .H6 C65 1997
Click here for Table of Contents
Shelf Location: REF BL 795 .H6 C65 1997
Click here for Table of Contents
Completely Queer: The Gay and Lesbian Encyclopedia.
Shelf Location: General HQ 76.2 .U5 H65 1999
Shelf Location: General HQ 76.2 .U5 H65 1999
Encyclopedia of Gay and Lesbian Popular Culture.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 75.13 .P76 2008
About the Center, Mission, etc.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 75.13 .P76 2008
About the Center, Mission, etc.
Encyclopedia of Homosexuality.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.25 .E53 1990 (2 vols.)
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.25 .E53 1990 (2 vols.)
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History in America.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.3 .U5 E53 2006 (3 vols.)
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.3 .U5 E53 2006 (3 vols.)
Gay Histories and Cultures: An Encyclopedia.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 75.15 .E63 2000 v. 2
Shelf Location: REF HQ 75.15 .E63 2000 v. 2
Historical Dictionary of the Gay Liberation Movement.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.5 .H86 1999
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.5 .H86 1999
Lesbian Histories and Cultures: An Encyclopedia.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 75.16 .E63 v. 1
Shelf Location: REF HQ 75.16 .E63 v. 1
Advocate College Guide for LGBT Students.
Shelf Location: REF LC 2574.6 .W56 2006
Shelf Location: REF LC 2574.6 .W56 2006
Handbook of the Sociology of Gender.
Shelf Location: General HQ 1075 .C47 1999
Click here for Table of Contents
Shelf Location: General HQ 1075 .C47 1999
Click here for Table of Contents
ebrary

ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Beyond Straight and Gay Marriage: Valuing All Families Under the Law.
Shelf Location: General Collection KF538 .P65 2008
Shelf Location: General Collection KF538 .P65 2008
Harvey Milk Institute Guide to Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Internet Research.
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.25 .H375 2002
Click here for Table of Contents
Shelf Location: REF HQ 76.25 .H375 2002
Click here for Table of Contents
Queer America: A GLBT History of the 20th Century.
Shelf Location: General HQ 76.3 .U5 E35 2008
Shelf Location: General HQ 76.3 .U5 E35 2008
Almost Myself: Reflections on Mending & Transcending Gender.
Shelf Location: Media DVD HQ 77.7 .A46 2007
Shelf Location: Media DVD HQ 77.7 .A46 2007
This is a documentary film. Click here for summary.
Times of Harvey Milk.
Shelf Location: Media Video HQ 76.8 .U5 T56 1986
This is a documentary film on VHS.
Shelf Location: Media Video HQ 76.8 .U5 T56 1986
This is a documentary film on VHS.
Answers to Your Questions About Transgender. . .
From the American Psychological Association, answers to questions related to gender identity
From the American Psychological Association, answers to questions related to gender identity
Answers to Your Questions For a Better Understanding of Sexual Orientation. . .
From the American Psychological Association, answers to questions related to homosexuality and sexual oriention.
From the American Psychological Association, answers to questions related to homosexuality and sexual oriention.
Attitudes about Homosexuality and Gay Marriage
Data gathered from the American Enterprize Institute, Studies in Public Opinion, from December, 2008
Data gathered from the American Enterprize Institute, Studies in Public Opinion, from December, 2008
Encyclopedia of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Culture.
"The world's largest encyclopedia of gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender, and queer culture." --glbtq home page
"The world's largest encyclopedia of gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender, and queer culture." --glbtq home page
Genders
Free online journal of essays and articles on gender and sexuality and how they relate to social, political and artistic issues. This site has some some excellent essays on a variety of gender issues, written by professors and researchers from many colleges and universities. However, the editorial process for accepting papers may not be as rigorous as in more established journals in the field which libraries might subscribe to. That said, it is still an excellent starting point for investigating these topics.
Free online journal of essays and articles on gender and sexuality and how they relate to social, political and artistic issues. This site has some some excellent essays on a variety of gender issues, written by professors and researchers from many colleges and universities. However, the editorial process for accepting papers may not be as rigorous as in more established journals in the field which libraries might subscribe to. That said, it is still an excellent starting point for investigating these topics.
Sexual Orientation: Science, Education, and Policy
This is a site containing works by Dr. Gregory Herek, an internationally recognized authority on sexual prejudice, hate crimes, and AIDS stigma. Dr. Herek's goal is to "promote the use of scientific knowledge for education and public policy related to sexual orientation and HIV/AIDS."
This is a site containing works by Dr. Gregory Herek, an internationally recognized authority on sexual prejudice, hate crimes, and AIDS stigma. Dr. Herek's goal is to "promote the use of scientific knowledge for education and public policy related to sexual orientation and HIV/AIDS."
The Gay Peoples Union Collection
". . .diverse online body of primary resources covering the LGBT activist history of Milwaukee created as part of the University of Wisconsin Digital Collection. . .covers the period 1970 to 1984. It centers on the internal records and publications of one of the first gay activist organizations to form in the city of Milwaukee in the 1970s (and one still extant today). . .Features include a complete run of the newspaper GPU News from 1971 to 1981. . .absence of links to other comparable archival resources on the LGBT history such as Chicago's Gerber/Hart Library. . .or the Quatrefoil Library in St. Paul. . .is the only major flaw in an otherwise excellently presented resource. . .Highly recommended." Ridinger, R.B.M., Northern Illinois University. Choice Reviews Online. Oct. 2009. Web. 9 Aug. 2012.
". . .diverse online body of primary resources covering the LGBT activist history of Milwaukee created as part of the University of Wisconsin Digital Collection. . .covers the period 1970 to 1984. It centers on the internal records and publications of one of the first gay activist organizations to form in the city of Milwaukee in the 1970s (and one still extant today). . .Features include a complete run of the newspaper GPU News from 1971 to 1981. . .absence of links to other comparable archival resources on the LGBT history such as Chicago's Gerber/Hart Library. . .or the Quatrefoil Library in St. Paul. . .is the only major flaw in an otherwise excellently presented resource. . .Highly recommended." Ridinger, R.B.M., Northern Illinois University. Choice Reviews Online. Oct. 2009. Web. 9 Aug. 2012.
Lisa Glaubitz
Reference
Tel: (660) 785-7412
- sexual minorities
- bisexuals
- gays
- gay men
- lesbians
- lesbians identity
- lesbians in literature
- gays identity
- gays legal status laws etc.
- gay rights
- homosexuality
- homosexuality and literature
- homosexuality drama
- homosexuality in literature
- homosexuality in motion pictures
- homossexuality religious aspects
- homosexuality united states
- gender identity
- lesbianism in motion pictures
- lesbian feminism
- Bisexuality
- Transsexualism
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
To schedule a RAP consultation, you can: - Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

