Government Information
Specialized Sources
Web Sites
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
A searchable database of the literature of philanthropy. It incorporates the unique contents of the Foundation Center's five libraries and contains more than 28,000 full bibliographic citations, of which more than 20,000 have descriptive abstracts. It is updated daily
A wide variety of newspapers with a variety of days covered. The Guided News Search can narrow searches to business, legal, medical, university, arts & sports, and non-English language news (Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish).
The Department of Education is providing grants to students, teachers, parents, and administrators.
Find grant opportunities and that are being funded now. Biological sciences; computer science; information science; engineering; education; human resources; geoscience; integrative activities; polar programs; mathematics; physical sciences; social, behavioral and economic sciences; and international programs are included.
A must-read for those applying for federal grants. By the staff of the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance
A useful site with many links to FAQs, User Guides, Checklists, Animated Tutorials, and more...
This report is intended for people who are assisting graant seekers. It includes writing proposals for both government and private foundations grants.
By The Foundation Center. This site offers excellent tips and strategies for grant writing.
This comprehensive site has: a Foundation Finder, for finding basic information about foundations; news about grants including the Philanthropy News Digest, and the Foundation Directory Online (although to search the Foundation Directory Online you need assistance from the Truman State University Office of Grants and Foundation Relations 660-785-7459.)
A newsletter in Acrobat PDF format, database searches, deadline listings with extensive hyperlinks by discipline.
Carol Lockhart
Reference Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-7417
The Grants Office helps students, faculty and staff find funding opportunities and write winning grant proposals. |
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

