Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Streaming Video Collections
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Truman Reference F596 T47 1990
Shelf Location: Reference F591 .N46 1998
This encyclopedia contains over 2400 entries by some 600 historians of the West. Subject coverage goes beyond cowboys and indians to include labor movements, women's suffrage and music.
No longer a standalone CD-ROM - Indexing for 1789+ is availalbe online through Proquest Congressional
Index to congressional hearings, reports, prints from 1789-1969 provieded by CIS (Congressional Information Service). Documents are on microfiche. Some full-text is avaialble for 1980+
For Congressional activity prior to 1982, nearly all information is available on microfiche. This is available in the microform reading room in Microfiche Cabinets 24-30. On any index citation, note the CIS (Congressional Information Service) number, the designation for the type of document (Published Hearing, Unpublished Hearing, Committee Print, Serial-Set) and the designation of the appropriate chamber (S for Senate; H for House of Representatives).
Published Hearings (Pre-1970) (Pickler Memorial Library has complete set.)
Cabinet 24 Drawer 5 - Cabinet 25
Unpublished Senate Hearings (1823-1964, 1965-1968)
Cabinet 27 Drawers 1-2
Committee Prints (Pre-1970)
Cabinet 26 Drawers 5-6
Serial Set (1789-1969)
Cabinet 27 Drawer 4 - Cabinet 28 Drawer 7
Index of U.S. legislative information including Congressional publications, bills, laws, regulations, member and committee information, hot topics, etc.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Full-text collection of over 1000 U.S. historical newspapers. Divided into three collections: Series I (1690-1876), Series II (1758-1900), Series III (1829-1922). Part of the Readex Archive of Americana database.
American Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress’s vast resources of digitized American historical materials. Comprising more than 9 million items that document U.S. history and culture, American Memory is organized into more than 100 thematic collections based on their original format, their subject matter, or who first created, assembled, or donated them to the Library.
A collection of digitized sources from the the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana at the Newberry Library, Chicago. This database contains a mixture of original manuscripts, maps, ephemeral material and rare printed sources:
- Papers of early pioneers, explorers and hunters are well represented, including items such as the original manuscript journal and papers of James Audubon.
- The evolution of Western towns can be seen through materials such as prospectuses and city directories.
- The growth of railway and road networks can be explored through maps and through records of key railroad companies.
- Emigrants guides, manuscript travel journals, store catalogues, illustrations and maps enable scholars to understand the phenomenon of Westward expansion.
- Accounts of ranches and of the prairie lands document the agricultural transformation of the West.
The Truman State University Digital Library features digitized objects from the holdings of the Pickler Memorial Library Special Collections & University Archives. Check out the Gold Rush Letters collection.
Full-text access to a comprehensive set of American books, pamphlets, and broadsides from the early 1800s, based on Ralph R. Shaw's and Richard H. Shoemaker's "American Bibliography, 1801-1819. Part of the Readex Archive of Americana database.
Making of America is a digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. The collection is particularly strong in the subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. This site provides access to 267 monograph volumes and over 100,000 journal articles with 19th century imprints.
Making of America at University of Michigan is a couterpart to this collection.
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/m/moagrp/
Indexes over 15 million articles published in the New York Times from September 1851 to the present. Users can search for specific articles by keyword or phrase, author, headline, date, or date range. Searches may be limited to articles only or broadened to include advertisements and other listings. Searching is free and the full-text is available for purchase through this web site or you can use the citation information to locate the articles on microfilm in Truman's library collection.
Our Microform Collections are another great place to find primary source material. Relevant collections include: |
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Janet Romine
Head of Public Services
Tel: (660) 785-7418
Look for a historical figure as the author.
young bringham
carson, kit
Keywords to use:
Sources, letters, personal narratives, diaries, speeches, correspondence
pioneers and s:sources -- s: limits the term sources to the subject field in the catalog
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

