Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Primary Sources
Specialized Sources
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
Historical coverage of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Articles from 1800 jouranls are indexed, same dating back to 1955.
Full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (more than 2,300 journals and more than 2.9 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. The database includes full text for more than 1,200 journals.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
Shelf Location: Reference D359.7 .S74 1996
Shelf Location: Reference T39 B49 1996
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Shelf Location: Reference T15 .E53 1996
Shelf Location: Reference Q 121 M3 2007
A multi-volume basic science encyclopedia.
No longer a standalone CD-ROM - Indexing for 1789+ is availalbe online through Proquest Congressional
Index to congressional hearings, reports, prints from 1789-1969 provieded by CIS (Congressional Information Service). Documents are on microfiche. Some full-text is avaialble for 1980+
For Congressional activity prior to 1982, nearly all information is available on microfiche. This is available in the microform reading room in Microfiche Cabinets 24-30. On any index citation, note the CIS (Congressional Information Service) number, the designation for the type of document (Published Hearing, Unpublished Hearing, Committee Print, Serial-Set) and the designation of the appropriate chamber (S for Senate; H for House of Representatives).
Published Hearings (Pre-1970) (Pickler Memorial Library has complete set.)
Cabinet 24 Drawer 5 - Cabinet 25
Unpublished Senate Hearings (1823-1964, 1965-1968)
Cabinet 27 Drawers 1-2
Committee Prints (Pre-1970)
Cabinet 26 Drawers 5-6
Serial Set (1789-1969)
Cabinet 27 Drawer 4 - Cabinet 28 Drawer 7
Index of U.S. legislative information including Congressional publications, bills, laws, regulations, member and committee information, hot topics, etc.
Full-text collection of over 1000 U.S. historical newspapers. Divided into three collections: Series I (1690-1876), Series II (1758-1900), Series III (1829-1922). Part of the Readex Archive of Americana database.
American Memory is a gateway to the Library of Congress’s vast resources of digitized American historical materials. Comprising more than 9 million items that document U.S. history and culture, American Memory is organized into more than 100 thematic collections based on their original format, their subject matter, or who first created, assembled, or donated them to the Library.
Avalon Project provides access to digital documents relevant to the fields of Law, History, Economics, Politics, Diplomacy and Government..
Shelf Location: General Collection - varies JX632 - JX832
Part I, From the Mid-nineteenth Century to the first World War
Series A Russia
Series B The Near & Middle East
Series C North America
Series D Latin America
Series E Asia
Series F Europe
Series G Africa
Part II, From the First to the Second World War
Series A Soviet Union
Series B Turkey, Iran & Middle East
Series C North America
Series D Latin America
Series E Asia
Series F Europe
Series G Africa
These links connect to European primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated. They shed light on key historical happenings within the respective countries and within the broadest sense of political, economic, social and cultural history. The order of documents is chronological wherever possible.
These open access sources are readily available to all -- without fees or subscriptions.
Making of America is a digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. The collection is particularly strong in the subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. This site provides access to 267 monograph volumes and over 100,000 journal articles with 19th century imprints.
Making of America at University of Michigan is a couterpart to this collection.
http://quod.lib.umich.edu/m/moagrp/
Our Microform Collections are another great place to find primary source material. The list can be viewed alphabetically, by subject and by time period.
Indexes over 15 million articles published in the New York Times from September 1851 to the present. Users can search for specific articles by keyword or phrase, author, headline, date, or date range. Searches may be limited to articles only or broadened to include advertisements and other listings. Searching is free and the full-text is available for purchase through this web site or you can use the citation information to locate the articles on microfilm in Truman's library collection.
Search and preview millions of books from libraries and publishers worldwide using Google Book Search. Many older books and government documents are full-text. Shows you the closest library that owns a book. Also links to several online booksellers.
For more searching options try the Advanced Search form.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Janet Romine
Head of Public Services
Tel: (660) 785-7418

