Data/Statistics
Demographic Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Handbooks & Guides
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Specialized Sources
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Index to U.S. and international journals in criminal justice. Articles cover law enforcement, corrections administration, rehabilitation, family law and other areas. Coverage goes back to 1975 and roughly 245 journals are indexed, with 90 of these providing full text articles. Some coverage of sociologcial and psychological theories of crime is included.
Contains summaries of more than 160,000 publications on criminal justice, including federal, state, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, and victims of crime. Covers items published from early 1970's to the present.
More information from various government agencies (mainly from the Department of Justice) are listed under the "Data/Statistics" section.
Citations and abstracts of articles from journals in Psychology and other social science disciplines including Anthropology, Education, Medicine, Nursing, and Psychiatry, from mid-19th century to present. Also includes citations to books and book chapters from 1987 to present.
A comprehensive sociology research database with more than 1.9 million records and the full text for over 400 journals dating back to 1908. Also contains full text for more than 700 books and monographs and more than 6000 conference papers. Journals related to Criminology & Criminal Justice, Education, Gender Studies/GLBT Studies, History, and Education are also found in this database. For some journals, there may be a 12 month delay in provision of full text content.
Provides a wide range of full-text news, business, legal, and reference information.
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
The Bureau of Justice Statistics is the primary statistical agency of the U.S. Department of Justice-Office of Justice Programs. This is an alphabetical list of the Bureau's online publications.
Also from the Office of Justice Programs:
Search Questions and Answers
A-Z Topics
Statistical Abstract of the United States is a one-volume, comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
The latest edition is online and the older print volumes can be found in General Collection HA202 .A32.
Compiled by the U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Statistics.
Shelf Location: REF HV 6787 .C75 (latest edition)
"The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics brings together data from more than 100 sources about many aspects of criminal justice in the United States. These data are displayed in over 1,000 tables. The site is updated regularly as new statistics become available. The Sourcebook is supported by the U.S. Department of Justice-- Bureau of Justice Statistics." United States. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics. Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics. Web. 28 July 2009.
"Crime in the United States (CIUS) is an annual publication in which the FBI compiles volume and rate of crime offenses for the nation, the states, and individual agencies. This report also includes arrest, clearance, and law enforcement employee data." United States. Dept. of Justice. Federal Bureau of Investigation. Uniform Crime Reports:Crime in the United States. Web. 27 July 2009.
Shelf Location: REF HV 6783 .A85 2000
The Census offers numerous sources regarding population, income and housing. One of the most useful areas will be the American Factfinder. You can look at the population and spending patterns by state, county, city, or zip code.
Shelf Location: REF RA 1057.55 P34 2004
Shelf Location: REF HV 5804 .E528 2009
Shelf Location: REF HV 6433.3 .E53 2005
Click here for Table of Contents
Shelf Location: REF HV 6626.5 .C57 2001
Shelf Location: REF HV 6017 .E52 2002 (4 vols.)
Shelf Location: REF HV 6446 .K43 2000
Shelf Location: REF HV 6017 .E53 2001 (4 vols.)
Shelf Location: REF HV 8073 .E43 2000 (3 vols.)
Shelf Location: REF HV 6773 .N48 2004
Shelf Location: REF HV 6595 .N49 2002
Shelf Location: REF HV 7901 .E53 2007 (2 vols.)
Click here for Publisher Description
Shelf Location: REF HV 6786 .S95 2004
Shelf Location: REF HV 7901 .W63 2006 (2 vols.)
Click here for Summary
From the U.S. Department of Justice's Office of Justice Programs, this site is a "clearinghouse of evaluative information on 150 programs in criminal justice, crime victim services, and juvenile justice." Information comes from various agenices including the National Institute of Justice and the Bureau of Justice Statistics. Pages include links to the database, NCJRS: The National Criminal Justice Research Service (a database that includes some full text journal articles; it is also listed on our library's A-Z list of databases). "Upper-level undergraduate students in courses in public administration, criminology, and political science . . .recommended." R.B. M. Ridinger, Northern Illinois University. Choice Reviews, Nov. 2011.
Contains summaries of more than 160,000 publications on criminal justice, including federal, state, and local government reports, books, research reports, journal articles, and unpublished research. Subject areas include corrections, courts, drugs and crime, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, and victims of crime. Covers items published from early 1970's to the present.
More information from various government agencies (mainly from the Department of Justice) are listed under the "Data/Statistics" section.
"People who work in, teach about, or research jails and prisons need disinterested information on topics related to corrections. That is a task of the National Institute of Corrections (NIC), a budget line within the FBoP (Federal Bureau of Prisons). . . .provides access to its library collection and 25 percent of the items are digitally accessible. . .Users may pose a research question and receive an answer within five days. . .Government employees always have priority." McCrie, R.D. John Jay College of Criminal Justice-CUNY. CHOICE Reviews Online. May, 2010. 7 Aug 2012 Web.
Index of U.S. legislative information including Congressional publications, bills, laws, regulations, member and committee information, hot topics, etc.
This is the research/development and evaluation arm of the U.S. Department of Justice-Office of Justice Programs. Below are some links from the NIJ page:
Recenlty Published: Reports & Articles
NIJ Annual Reports to Congress
NIJ Journal
Arrestee Drug Abuse Monitoring Program (ADAM)
Shelf Location: REF HV 6789.H25 1998
Click here for Table of Contents
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Shelf Location: REF H 35 .E352
Each volume contains a cumulative index to the issues which cover various topics such as gun control, cybercrime, prison reform, etc.
Shelf Location: REF HV 9950 .H39 2005 (5 vols.)
Click here for Table of Contents
Shelf Location: REF HV 6773 .S3547 2004
Shelf Location: General HV 9950 .B86 2004
Shelf Location: General HV 9950 .R34 2004
Shelf Location: REF BF 76.7 .P83 2009
This is the latest edition of the official style manual from the American Psychological Association and contains detailed guidelines for citing all information formats: print, online, and other types of media.
"The Death Penalty Information Center, a nonprofit organization located in Washington, D.C., promotes its site as a method to disseminate information on issues concerning capital punishment. Supreme Court cases on the death penalty, pending and final, are summarized and linked to full opinions. Statistical information taken from government resources and statistics on death sentences (by state and by year) are available, as well as state-by-state legislative activity.. .Highly recommended." Sylvia, M., St. Mary's University. Choice Reviews Online. 2006 Supp. Web. 9 Aug 2012.
Edited by Jacques Semelin, research director at the Center for International Studies and Research.
"This website compiles many different resources related to criminal justice worldwide. . . It brings together data from 100-plus nations. . .users may retrieve relevant material on crime statistics, corrections, police, and law enforcement. . . Students and scholars looking at issues from a global perspective will find this resource valuable." Gelfand, J. University of California. Choice Reviews Online. Aug 2012. Web. 29 Jan. 2013.
Lisa Glaubitz
Reference
Tel: (660) 785-7412
- crime united states
- crime united states history
- criminal justice, administration of--united states
- criminal behavior prediction of
- crime prevention united states
- criminal investigation united states
- criminal procedure
- criminal statistics united states
- criminals rehabilitation united states
- criminals united states biography
- juvenile delinquents
- juvenile delinquents rehabilitation
- criminology
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
To schedule a RAP consultation, you can: - Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

