Articles
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Recommended Works
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Biographical Information
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Online Book Collection
Recommended Works
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
America: History and Life
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
ATLA Religion Database
ATLA (American Theological Library Association) includes citations to journal articles, book reviews, and essays from over 1,500 sources supporting many areas of religious and theological scholarship. Subjects covered include archaeology and antiquities, church history, ecumenism, ethics, pastoral ministry, philosophy, and world religions.
ATLA (American Theological Library Association) includes citations to journal articles, book reviews, and essays from over 1,500 sources supporting many areas of religious and theological scholarship. Subjects covered include archaeology and antiquities, church history, ecumenism, ethics, pastoral ministry, philosophy, and world religions.
Historical Abstracts
Historical coverage of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Articles from 1800 jouranls are indexed, same dating back to 1955.
Historical coverage of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Articles from 1800 jouranls are indexed, same dating back to 1955.
JSTOR

An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
Philosopher's Index
This index provides article citations to journals and books in philosophy and related disciplines including aesthetics, epistemology, ethics,and logic. Material on the philosophy of disciplines, such as law, religion, science, and history is also included.
This index provides article citations to journals and books in philosophy and related disciplines including aesthetics, epistemology, ethics,and logic. Material on the philosophy of disciplines, such as law, religion, science, and history is also included.
Dictionary of Philosophy of Religion: Eastern and Western Thought
Shelf Location: B 41 .R43 1980
Shelf Location: B 41 .R43 1980
Edinburgh Encyclopedia of Continental Philosophy

There is an entry for "continental philosophy of science."
There is an entry for "continental philosophy of science."
Encyclopedia of Religion
Shelf Location: Ref BL 31 .E46 2005 (15 vols.)
Shelf Location: Ref BL 31 .E46 2005 (15 vols.)
Encyclopedia of Science and Religion
Shelf Location: Ref BL 240.3 .E43 2003 (2 vols.)
Shelf Location: Ref BL 240.3 .E43 2003 (2 vols.)
Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
Shelf Location: Ref B 51 .R68 1998 (10 vols).
Shelf Location: Ref B 51 .R68 1998 (10 vols).
Science in the Contemporary World

You will find articles for "philosophy of science" and "religion" in this source.
You will find articles for "philosophy of science" and "religion" in this source.
Science in the Early Twentieth Century

You will find an article on "philosophy of science" in this source.
You will find an article on "philosophy of science" in this source.
Science, Religion, and Society: An Encyclopedia of History, Culture, and Controversy
Shelf Location: Ref BL 240.3 .S37 2007 (2 vols.)
Shelf Location: Ref BL 240.3 .S37 2007 (2 vols.)
The History of Science and Religion in the Western Tradition
Shelf Location: Ref BL 245 .H57 2000
Shelf Location: Ref BL 245 .H57 2000
The Philosophy of Science: An Encyclopedia
Shelf Location: Ref Q 174.7 .P55 2006 (2 vols.)
Shelf Location: Ref Q 174.7 .P55 2006 (2 vols.)
ebrary

ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
But Is It Science?: The Philosophical Question in the Creation/Evolution Controversy
Shelf Location: QH 360.5 .B87 2009 (on Reserve)
Table of Contents
Shelf Location: QH 360.5 .B87 2009 (on Reserve)
Table of Contents
Introduction to the Philosophy of Science
Shelf Location: Q 175 .I633 1999
Shelf Location: Q 175 .I633 1999
Philosophy of Religion: A Contemporary Introduction
Shelf Location: BL 51 .Y275 1999
Shelf Location: BL 51 .Y275 1999
- Table of Contents
- Also available online in ebrary
Philosophy of Science: The Natural Sciences in Christian Perspective
Shelf Location: BL 240.2 .R34 1986
Shelf Location: BL 240.2 .R34 1986
The Blackwell Guide to the Philosophy of Science
Shelf Location: Q 175 .B56 2002
Shelf Location: Q 175 .B56 2002
The Cambridge Companion to Science and Religion
Shelf Location: BL 241 .C317 2010 (on Reserve)
Summary
Shelf Location: BL 241 .C317 2010 (on Reserve)
Summary
The Oxford Handbook of Religion and Science
Shelf Location: BL 240.3 .O94 2008 (on Reserve)
Table of Contents
Shelf Location: BL 240.3 .O94 2008 (on Reserve)
Table of Contents
The Sacred Neuron: Extraordinary Discoveries Linking Science and Religion
Shelf Location: BL 240.3 .B786 2005
Summary
Shelf Location: BL 240.3 .B786 2005
Summary
Theory and Reality: An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science
Shelf Location: Q 175 .G596 2003
Also available online in ebrary
Shelf Location: Q 175 .G596 2003
Also available online in ebrary
Where the Conflict Really Lies: Science, Religion, and Naturalism
Shelf Location: BL 240.3 .P53 2011
Summary
Shelf Location: BL 240.3 .P53 2011
Summary
Films on Demand

Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers
Shelf Location: LB 2369 .T8
This manual is published by the University of Chicago and is the definitive guide to the "Turabian citation style" (after its original author, Kate L. Turabian). If you cannot locate something related to Turabian style in one of the online guides, be sure to check this source. We have multiple copies in the library: General Collection, Reference, and on Reserve at the Library Service Desk.
Shelf Location: LB 2369 .T8
This manual is published by the University of Chicago and is the definitive guide to the "Turabian citation style" (after its original author, Kate L. Turabian). If you cannot locate something related to Turabian style in one of the online guides, be sure to check this source. We have multiple copies in the library: General Collection, Reference, and on Reserve at the Library Service Desk.
Citation and Writing Guides 
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Shelf Location: LB 2369 .G53 2009
This is the definitive guide to MLA citation style. If you cannot find what you are looking for in one of the online guides to MLA style, be sure to check this source. The library has multiple copies available in General Collection, Reference, and on Reserve at the Library Service Desk.
Shelf Location: LB 2369 .G53 2009
This is the definitive guide to MLA citation style. If you cannot find what you are looking for in one of the online guides to MLA style, be sure to check this source. The library has multiple copies available in General Collection, Reference, and on Reserve at the Library Service Desk.
Zygon: Journal of Religion and Science
The link takes you to the home page of this academic journal where you can learn more about the journal and read abstracts of articles. You can also access the first issue of the current year for free. Pickler subscribes to Zygon and we have substantial coverage in both print and electronic formats:
The link takes you to the home page of this academic journal where you can learn more about the journal and read abstracts of articles. You can also access the first issue of the current year for free. Pickler subscribes to Zygon and we have substantial coverage in both print and electronic formats:
Zygon (0591-2385) Look up Article
| from 1966 to 2007 in Pickler Memorial Library Print Holdings |
| from 1997 to present in Wiley-Blackwell Journals (Frontfile Content) |
| from 03/01/1997 to 1 year ago in Academic Search Premier |
Lisa Glaubitz
Reference
Tel: (660) 785-7412
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

