Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Government Information
Online Book Collection
Primary Sources
Specialized Sources
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
Indexes history journals and some other publications covering the US and Canada.
A collection of essays, critical analyses, biographical information, primary sources, and multimedia elements in the core subject areas of history, literature, biography, science and social studies.
A large collection of article databases reaching across all disciplines. Includes both scholary and popular journals, many with full text available. From the main listing that comes up, choose to search any of the listed databases or search in two or more. Databases include Academic Search Elite, Business Source Premiere, America: History and Life, and Communication and Mass Media Complete.
An archive of more than 1200 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Fulltext back to their date of first publication to within the current 2-5 years.
A bibliographic database covering all aspects of global contemporary public policy issues ranging from public health, the environment, housing, human and civil rights, to international conflict and natural disasters. It draws on a diverse array of scholarly publications, conference papers, government documents and current reference works to provide up-to-date information on the broad range of topics of concern to the world today.
The purpose of Data.gov is to increase public access to high value, machine readable datasets generated by the Executive Branch of the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets. Data.gov includes searchable catalogs that provide access to "raw" datasets and various tools. In the "raw" data catalog, you may access data in XML, Text/CSV, KML/KMZ, Feeds, XLS, or ESRI Shapefile formats. The catalog of tools links you to sites that include data mining and extraction tools and widgets. Datasets and tools available on Data.gov are searchable by category, agency, keyword, and/or data format.
FRED is a database of over 3000 U.S. economic time series, including price indexes, interest rates, exchange rates, monetary indicators and more. With FRED® you can download data in Microsoft Excel and text formats and view charts of data series.
Statistical Abstract of the United States is a one-volume, comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
The latest edition is online and the older print volumes can be found in General Collection HA202 .A32.
Provides in-depth, authoritative discussions of the key concepts, developments, institutions, policies, negotiations, treaties, national interests, personalities, etc., related to European integration. The more than seven hundred easily accessible entries, written by internationally recognized scholars, cover virtually every aspect of the European Union.
Collection of documents relating to each annual federal budget, going back to 1996. Includes the budget message of the President, information about the President's budget proposals, and other budgetary publications that have been issued throughout the fiscal year. Different sets of related publications and supporting materials are included from year to year.
The finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive records for historical and current publications and provides direct links to those that are available online. Users can search by authoring agency, title, subject, and general key word, or click on "Advanced Search" for more options.
Shelf Location: Ref KF 40 C57
Multi-part index of Congressional hearings from 1833 to 1969, divided according to time periods. Each set lists hearings by number and indicates the CIS access information for locating that hearing on microfiche. Indexing is also available by bill name and by organization or agency. A numerical listing of bill numbers lists hearings held on that bill.
Shelf Location: REF Z 1223 .Z9 C65 1975
Index of Congressional documents other than hearings, including committee reports, prints, American state papers, veto messages, and State of the Union addresses. Organized chronologically by Congress in 15 volumes.
The official publication of presidential statements, messages, remarks, and other materials released by the White House Press Secretary.
Shelf Location: REF JK 1 .C662
Gives overviews of legislative initiatives in Congress and any Public Law (P. L.) numbers associated with them. The material is broken down into major subject areas (Economic Policy, National Security Labor, Natural Resources, etc.) and then into more specific subtopics. The information is presented in narrative form with chronologies and descriptions of important legislative initiatives. Each volume covers approximately five years of Congressional activity.
An overview of the president's budget policies and economic outlook for a given year.
A service of the U.S. Government Printing Office for finding government publications on the Internet.
Extensive information and links on the federal court system, provided by the University of Michigan Documents Center.
Full text of the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (the implementation of laws by federal agencies), the Federal Register (proposed rules and regulations of the various governmental bureaus and departments, Presidential proclamations and executive orders, and decisions of fact-finding bodies), the U.S. Constitution and the U.S. Statutes at Large.
Testimony and reports on a variety of topics from teh investigative arm of Congress.
Listing of sites relating to government at all levels. Categories include executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal government, historical documents, Missouri documents, and United Nations and European Union.
Provides a wide range of full-text news, business, legal, and reference information.
Searchable database of the articles appearing in the Congressional Digest, Supreme Court Debates, and International Debates.
Index of U.S. legislative information including Congressional publications, bills, laws, regulations, member and committee information, hot topics, etc.
Each Public Papers volume contains the papers and speeches of the President of the United States that were issued by the Office of the Press Secretary during the specified time period. The material is presented in chronological order, and the dates shown in the headings are the dates of the documents or events. In instances when the release date differs from the date of the document itself, that fact is shown in the textnote.
Complete listing of presdiential statements and writings for any given week. Can be browsed or searched by keyword.
Official site listing up-to-the-minute information on the President's schedule, travel, speeches, document signings, and press releases. Also contains link to Cabinet departments and information n current federal issues.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Full-text collection of over 1000 U.S. historical newspapers. Divided into three collections: Series I (1690-1876), Series II (1758-1900), Series III (1829-1922). Part of the Readex Archive of Americana database.
The Digital National Security Archive (DNSA) contains over 80,000 declassified documents central to U.S. foreign and military policy since 1945. This database is comprised of 35 collections, each focused on a single topic, that contain a diverse range of policy documents including presidential directives, memos, diplomatic dispatches, meeting notes, independent reports, briefing papers, White House communications, email, confidential letters and other secret material.
Collection of homeland security policy, strategy and organizational documents.
Information on current social issues, including viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazine and newspaper articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, podcasts, and other website links.
Some books included in the database are available in the library, do a keyword search in the Library Catalog using the terms: opposing viewpoints and your topic. Example: "opposing viewpoints" and abortion
Or click here for a complete list of the Opposing Viewpoint Series.
Shelf Location: J 80 A283
Papers and speeches from presidents beginning with Herbert Hoover.
An interactive database providing access to demographic information about the United States from 1790 to present. Includes over 15,000 interactive data maps and reports taken from census data.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Dan McGurk
Reference & Electronic Resources Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-4528

