Articles
Biographical Information
Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Handbooks & Guides
Online Book Collection
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Biographical Information
Data/Statistics
Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Handbooks & Guides
Online Book Collection
Streaming Video Collections
Style & Citation Guides
Web Sites
Academic Search Premier

A multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
DOAJ: Directory of Open Access Journals 
Scientific and scholarly journals which have been peer-reviewed and are free.
Scientific and scholarly journals which have been peer-reviewed and are free.
LexisNexis Academic

Provides a wide range of full-text news, business, legal, and reference information.
LexisNexis News

A wide variety of newspapers with a variety of days covered. The Guided News Search can narrow searches to business, legal, medical, university, arts & sports, and non-English language news (Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish).
A wide variety of newspapers with a variety of days covered. The Guided News Search can narrow searches to business, legal, medical, university, arts & sports, and non-English language news (Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish).
SPORTDiscus
Comprehensive coverage of sport, fitness and related disciplines provided by the Sport Information Resource Center (SPIRS). Includes over 700,000 records of monographs and journal articles going back as far as 1800.
Comprehensive coverage of sport, fitness and related disciplines provided by the Sport Information Resource Center (SPIRS). Includes over 700,000 records of monographs and journal articles going back as far as 1800.
Notable Sports Figures.
Shelf Location: Reference GV 697 A1 N68 2004

Shelf Location: Reference GV 697 A1 N68 2004
ESPN Sports Almanac.
Shelf Location: Reference GV 741 I58 2009

Shelf Location: Reference GV 741 I58 2009
Statistical Encyclopedia of North American Professional Sports.
Shelf Location: Reference GV 581 G37 2008

Shelf Location: Reference GV 581 G37 2008
Abbreviations.com 
An extensive collection of hundreds of thousands of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
An extensive collection of hundreds of thousands of acronyms, abbreviations, and initialisms.
Berkshire Encyclopedia of World Sport.
Shelf Location: Reference GV 567 B48 2005

Shelf Location: Reference GV 567 B48 2005
Credo Reference

Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Over 600 online reference titles in all subject areas. Allows cross-referencing between titles and expanding searches into the Truman catalog and other library resources.
Famous First Facts About Sports.
Shelf Location: Reference GV 571 F73 2001

Shelf Location: Reference GV 571 F73 2001
Sports Rules Book.
Shelf Location: Reference GV 731 H85

Shelf Location: Reference GV 731 H85
The Sports Book: The Games, the Rules, the Tactics, the Techniques
Shelf Location: General Collection GV 707 S698 2007
Shelf Location: General Collection GV 707 S698 2007
ebrary

ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
ebrary's Academic Complete is a growing ebook collection offering online, full-text access to over 70,000 titles in all academic subject areas.
Films on Demand

Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Films on Demand is a multi-disciplinary collection of streaming videos from Films Media Group. It includes over 8,000 full-length videos / 90,000 clips that cover a wide range of academic disciplines: psychology, history, literature, languages, engineering, business, art, sociology, sciences and more. A tutorial is available that will show you how to access Films On Demand from anywhere. It also instructs on how to add a Films On Demand video to Blackboard. The tutorial is available at: http://clockhar.sites.truman.edu/films-on-demand/
Citation and Writing Guides 
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Guides for how to use the American Psychological Association (APA) citation style; the Modern Language Association (MLA) citation style; and the Chicago/Turabian citation style. This page also has information on how to use tools that automatically format bibliographic information for you such as: EndNote, Zotero, and EasyBib.com.
Sport Science@The Exploratorium

Carol Lockhart
Reference Librarian
Tel: (660) 785-7417
- Provides one-on-one assistance for research assignments with a subject reference librarian.
- Helps you find appropriate sources of information (databases, electronic sources, etc.) based on the requirements of your assignment.
- Shows you search techniques.Helps you find valuable resources outside of Pickler through our MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan service.
- Send an email to: RAP session
- Call 660-785-4051
- Come to the Library Service Desk
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files

